Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Port forward with different public and private ports

    This is a discussion on Port forward with different public and private ports within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, Just received my Sky router but not yet been activated, so having a play while waiting. What I used ...

    1. #1
      starfire's Avatar
      starfire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Coalville
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Port forward with different public and private ports

      Hi,

      Just received my Sky router but not yet been activated, so having a play while waiting.

      What I used to be able to do with my old router was port forward internet (WAN) port say 6666 to an internal IP say 192.168.1.53 and onto private (LAN) port 22. This gave me a bit better security as I didn't open obvious ports like FTP, SSH etc but internally all my s/w still used the normal ports as the router would take port 6666 and foward it to port 22 automatically (so I didn't need to reconfigure my FTP, SSH servers with strange ports).

      ie.

      Public Port Private Port IP Address
      6666 22 192.168.1.53

      It doesn't appear possible to redirect a port forward from one port to another with the Sky router - can anyone confirm this or am I missing something obvious?

      Thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site starfire

      As far as I know you cant do that, the only thing you can do is forward it to the internal IP of the PC you want it to go to.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      starfire's Avatar
      starfire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Coalville
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi,

      Thanks for the welcome!

      That was my fear, oh well, I'll just have to change my software to use different ports then - not too much hassle.

      Cheers.

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Try poking around in the tech forum it might be right up your street
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      starfire's Avatar
      starfire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Coalville
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yep, already have a look :-) , I may try using my Belkin router again at some point but wan't to see everything working OK with this netgear one first.

    7. #6
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
      If you're happy to wait a bit (a few days - I have a zillion things on at present) I'll post over in the tech forum how to do port address translation on the router exactly as you want. It's quite convoluted (it doesn't involve the web UI at all), so I want to simplify the process before publishing it or I know I'll be inundated with "how do I...?" requests.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    8. #7
      starfire's Avatar
      starfire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Coalville
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ok cool - presumably use of iptables?

    9. #8
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
      Bingo!
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks mossywell
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION