Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    OpenDNS and the Sky router ??

    This is a discussion on OpenDNS and the Sky router ?? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, With all the locking down Sky have done on the Netgear router, I don't see the " DNS ...

    1. #1
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      OpenDNS and the Sky router ??

      Hi all,

      With all the locking down Sky have done on the Netgear router, I don't see the "DNS" section in the admin screens anymore (they are there on my non-wired DG834).

      Have Sky removed this option or was it never an option on the wireless DG834 anyway ?

      Either way, with the Sky router are you locked into using Sky's DNS servers ? For my last month with Plus I changed the router to use OpenDNS's servers and they were so much faster. I was hoping I would be able to do the same with Sky ??

      TIA for any help.

      Regards,

      Adam Brunt


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Adam

      You can certainly use the open dns servers - but you can only input the dns server addresses into the tcp/ip connections on your computer rather than the router. (It is locked down)

      HTH
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    4. #3
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by jameseb View Post
      Hi Adam

      You can certainly use the open dns servers - but you can only input the dns server addresses into the tcp/ip connections on your computer rather than the router. (It is locked down)

      HTH
      Thanks for that.

      At the moment, the tcp/ip settings are "get DNS dynamically from DHCP" (or whatever is this).

      Will the PC's settings not be overriden by what's on the router ?? Or is their no DNS stuff on the router ?

    5. #4
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The PC overrules the routers settings if i remember correctly... just change the get dns dyn from dhcp to the opendns addresses and you will be away to go.
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    6. #5
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by jameseb View Post
      The PC overrules the routers settings if i remember correctly... just change the get dns dyn from dhcp to the opendns addresses and you will be away to go.
      Thanks - I'll give it a go when I get home

    7. #6
      ArthurDent's Avatar
      ArthurDent is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Polesworth
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      This is one of the main reasons why I'm using my old router (WAG354G) - I wanted to use OpenDNS but couldn't with Sky's router.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION