Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    108 mbps Router "Wireless only using it at 54mbps ??

    This is a discussion on 108 mbps Router "Wireless only using it at 54mbps ?? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Routers 108mbps Wireless only runs at 54mbps - is there a setting to change the speed on my laptop or ...

    1. #1
      Ricey155's Avatar
      Ricey155 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exhall, Coventry - CMEXH
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Woodshires Green, Coventry
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      108 mbps Router "Wireless only using it at 54mbps ??

      Routers 108mbps

      Wireless only runs at 54mbps - is there a setting to change the speed on my laptop or is my wireless only able to run at this speed ??


      point me in the right direction please


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      The router is potentially 108.

      To get this you need a near perfect wireless signal and the other device also has to be 108 capable - not many devices are.

    4. #3
      PhiL P's Avatar
      PhiL P is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sanderstead
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I bought a WG311T 108Mbps Wireless PCI Network card to use with my Sky Router. The PC it is installed in is ~3 metres from the router (which is set to Auto 108Mbps) and states it has 100% signal, but I have also yet to see a connection speed higher than 54Mbps!

    5. #4
      rogerfp's Avatar
      rogerfp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bexleyheath
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Had the same problem myself with the USB wireless adapter- the resolution I found is to download the latest drivers from Netgear. The ones they ship with seem to be out of date.

    6. #5
      Ricey155's Avatar
      Ricey155 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exhall, Coventry - CMEXH
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Woodshires Green, Coventry
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      The router is potentially 108.

      To get this you need a near perfect wireless signal and the other device also has to be 108 capable - not many devices are.
      cool i had a belkin 125mbps wireless router which ran at 54mbps a well

      my wireless card in my laptop must be a purely 54mbps card

      ive got a 125mbps plug in card i'll try that see if i can get faster speeds


      cheers again

    7. #6
      ICT-Tech's Avatar
      ICT-Tech is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: N/A
      Broadband ISP: Cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Lightbulb Looks like 54Mbps - but it's not

      Hey all, been reading this and thought I'd chuck my 2 pennorth in

      the drivers of the card are correct, chances are you have actully only got a 54Mbps connection, it's compression and frame bursting that gives an effective throughput of 108 / 125 / 270 Mbps

      Unless of course you're using MIMO Pre-N or Draft -N which usues multiple streams to connect ( hence all the funny aerials )

      HTH

    8. #7
      danbyte's Avatar
      danbyte is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Re: 108 mbps Router "Wireless only using it at 54mbps ??

      Quote Originally Posted by PhiL P View Post
      I bought a WG311T 108Mbps Wireless PCI Network card to use with my Sky Router. The PC it is installed in is ~3 metres from the router (which is set to Auto 108Mbps) and states it has 100% signal, but I have also yet to see a connection speed higher than 54Mbps!
      I have the exact same problem with the same wireless adapter and DG834GT acting as the router ... Did you manage to solve your problem? In my case the desktop and the router are not that far from each other, just 5m away .

    9. #8
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: 108 mbps Router "Wireless only using it at 54mbps ??

      Is it going to make any difference when you are only connected to the outside world at a maximum of 16mb ? Unless you are networking various computers via wireless I guess!

    10. #9
      danbyte's Avatar
      danbyte is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 108 mbps Router "Wireless only using it at 54mbps ??

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      Is it going to make any difference when you are only connected to the outside world at a maximum of 16mb ? Unless you are networking various computers via wireless I guess!
      Yes that's exactly my problem ... I have two pc's sharing files between them and I'm not making use of the full banwidth 108 mbps.

      In any case and even if I don't have this internal network I would like to know why I can't make use of a feature (108 mbps printed in big red letters on the box) for which I was charged when I paid for this NIC.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 108 mbps Router "Wireless only using it at 54mbps ??

      In the router's wireless settings, have you set it to 108 Auto? I think it defaults to 11/54.

      EDIT- Sorry, I just noticed you have in your profile that you are not using the Sky router.
      Last edited by Isitme; 25-03-07 at 09:51 PM. Reason: addition

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION