Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Ethernet problems

    This is a discussion on Ethernet problems within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I have recently got sky broadband, which is working fine, but when I try to connect my PC to ...

    1. #1
      ant7629's Avatar
      ant7629 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ethernet problems

      Hi

      I have recently got sky broadband, which is working fine, but when I try to connect my PC to the router, the device ligts (numbers) dont come on at all. And hence I can't get online. I have tried my laptop and that works fine, but my desktop doesn't work with the ethernet connection.

      The PC is less than a year old and is running XP service pack 2. Do i need to configure the ethernet adapter of something?

      Any help would be greatly appreciated.

      Many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi

      Make sure it is enabled

      Go to Start> Control Panel> Network Connections> If there is an icon with disabled under it, right click on it and left click on enable. Should be called Local Area Connection or similar.

      Then try again




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by ant7629 View Post
      Do i need to configure the ethernet adapter of something?
      No, you shouldn't need any adaptor configuration.

      Go into control panel/system/hardware/device manager/network adaptors. Does everything look fine there?

      EDIT: Must type faster!
      Last edited by Saturday; 27-11-06 at 11:21 PM.

    5. #4
      ant7629's Avatar
      ant7629 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi

      Yes evrything looks fine. The LAN icon has a red cross on it, but apart from that, it all looks ok.....

      Really confused now.............

    6. #5
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If the LAN icon has a red cross on it, it is NOT OK. Do the same, but click on View / Details and it will give you an indication of what is wrong (cable disconnected, for example).

      You might be connecting using a crossover cable and your laptop can autosense it and your desktop not. Change to another cable and try again.

    7. #6
      ant7629's Avatar
      ant7629 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      i tried a different cable, but still no joy....

      the computer hasn't had any XP updates for some time, could this be affecting it? If so, which ones will I need? There are quite a few on the MS website....
      Thanks

    8. #7
      Zipie's Avatar
      Zipie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      rite click on the network icon were there is a red cross over and just enable it...

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION