Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Can't open websites

    This is a discussion on Can't open websites within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, I've just got sky broadband, and after a LOT of faff, I've finally been able to get the ...

    1. #1
      sharon0001's Avatar
      sharon0001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Bucks
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't open websites

      Hi all,

      I've just got sky broadband, and after a LOT of faff, I've finally been able to get the internet light to go green (instead of that annoying flashing amber!) anyway, I'm now connected, and even double checked the route through the IP address, and it says connected. All fine then.

      but no - I can't open any websites, it says I'm not connected to internet!

      Any ideas? Please? It's driving me mad!

      Sharonxx


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Have you got a firewall software installed? if so try disabling it briefly and try again

      Also go to tools at the top of Internet Explorer, then Internet Options, then connections

      Make sure:

      never dial a connection is ticked

      also in LAN settings make sure:

      there is no tick in Use a proxy server, click on ok and then close it down and try again




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      sharon0001's Avatar
      sharon0001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Bucks
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks - I'll try all that! Fingers crossed

    5. #4
      sharon0001's Avatar
      sharon0001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Bucks
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Still not working

      Hiya,

      I've done all that you said (firewall/Lan stuff) and still no websites load - anything else I can try?

      xx

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      can you get to the router admin screen?

      type 192.168.0.1 into the ie bar and hit enter, username: admin password: sky




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Also.. When you say cant access page, Are you getting a straight, Time Out, Or does it loads for a sec and then time out?

      Also try what Ged said, And post back!

      Welcome to SkyUser.co.uk

    8. #7
      sharon0001's Avatar
      sharon0001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Bucks
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yes I can get into the router - it says that I'm connected.

      And some pages (gmail for eg) load for a sec, then time out

      but others go straight to the the page cannot be displayed thingy...

    9. #8
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Have you tried clearing out your cache and clearing any temp files!
      usually fixes my prob when it locks up???

    10. #9
      sharon0001's Avatar
      sharon0001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Bucks
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      nope - not tried that! I'll try that tonight when I get home! I'll get there in the end!

      Thank you!

    11. #10
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Keep us updated! This quick timeout issue was around when you couldnt access sites becasue of an issue on skys side?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION