Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Using a Sky Hub SR102as a Network Switch

    This is a discussion on Using a Sky Hub SR102as a Network Switch within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi All, So I'm moving and Sky have sent me out a new router, but its a Sky Q Hub ...

    1. #1
      VictorMeldrewReincarnated's Avatar
      VictorMeldrewReincarnated is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2019
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using a Sky Hub SR102as a Network Switch

      Hi All,

      So I'm moving and Sky have sent me out a new router, but its a Sky Q Hub even though I have Sky+HD, as apparently according to Sky this is all they send out now. Thing is there is only 2 ethernet ports and I need 4.

      Short of buying a switch, is it possible to use the
      Sky Hub SR102 as a network switch?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,403
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 369 Times in 360 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Hub SR102as a Network Switch

      Carry on using your old router.

    4. #3
      VictorMeldrewReincarnated's Avatar
      VictorMeldrewReincarnated is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2019
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Hub SR102as a Network Switch

      Why would they send a new modem router out if I didn't need it

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,403
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 369 Times in 360 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Hub SR102as a Network Switch

      In case you later took up an offer to have SkyQ TV.

    6. #5
      VictorMeldrewReincarnated's Avatar
      VictorMeldrewReincarnated is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2019
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Hub SR102as a Network Switch

      Thanks - I contacted the support team and their response was basically the new one is designed to handle faster speeds and lots of devices. But I think ill stay with what I have now.

      Thanks for you reply

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,253
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Hub SR102as a Network Switch

      I have both and find little difference between them. Unless you have devices that support 5Ghz and have relatively 'soft' house construction, the Q router is not much better. If your walls are hard and you can't get a line of sight to the Q, 5GHz is pretty useless. As said, stick with your old one and if you can get a cable to it, set up the Q router in a central position as the secondary one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION