Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Replacing Netgear V2 Router - Loads of issues!

    This is a discussion on Replacing Netgear V2 Router - Loads of issues! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi guys, I recently bought a new router (TP-Link Archer D50) but after plugging the thing in, it hasn't worked. ...

    1. #1
      BatchTheBrit's Avatar
      BatchTheBrit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Surrey
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Replacing Netgear V2 Router - Loads of issues!

      Hi guys,
      I recently bought a new router (TP-Link Archer D50) but after plugging the thing in, it hasn't worked. I know that you need to configure it with the same username and password as the original router, but I have either been unable to find the correct information for it, or i'm inputting it wrong. I tried to find the password using Wireshark, but i couldn't find it in the Order 61 info. I tried plugging the info from a calculator into the router, but it isn't allowing me to connect to the internet still. The TP-Link settings service keeps telling me to manually set the DNS server, but i've tried everything and it hasn't worked.
      I know that Sky Broadband are a pain when it comes to using your own hardware but we really need the router to be changed.

      If anyone has any experience replacing the Netgear V2 router, I would appreciate any help you can give me!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,803
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Replacing Netgear V2 Router - Loads of issues!

      First question ADSL or Fibre?
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Replacing Netgear V2 Router - Loads of issues!

      If it is a DG934G it will not be fibre.

      Use the application here to obtain your login details. Sky BB Pasword Calculator

      The other details you require are -
      Make sure the router is set to GB or Europe.
      VPI........0
      VCI........38
      Encapsulation ...VC-MUX
      MTU......1500
      DNS.......8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (These are googles public servers, you can use any you like)

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,490
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Replacing Netgear V2 Router - Loads of issues!

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      First question ADSL or Fibre?
      Kinda dumb question?
      Could only be ADSL.

      Only Sky Routers using Fibre would be Openreach Fibre Modem + 2504n Sagem or Hub V1, or combined Hub V2 or Hub V3/Sky Q Hub.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    6. #5
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,803
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Replacing Netgear V2 Router - Loads of issues!

      Must change my specs!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION