Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 40

    Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

    This is a discussion on Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi guys, been looking around at this and have seen lots of info, so what i am looking for please ...

    1. #1
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Hi guys, been looking around at this and have seen lots of info, so what i am looking for please is some up to date info on this. I'm tired of the rubbish wifi provided and am quite impressed by these too mean looking devices. I am seeing i no longer need to extract the user id and password as i am on fibre, and also seeing things about editing strings and stuff like that. I have seen that the D7000 has an option to select Sky and that should help things?

      thanks guys as always for your knowledge and help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      wizard200's Avatar
      wizard200 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gatwick
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max + Sky Talk
      Router: SkyQ Hub ER110UK + SkyQ Booster EE120
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb + mini
      Join Date
      Sep 2013
      Location
      west sussex
      Posts
      228
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Hello pavilion
      I can understand your concern on the wifi provided by the SR102 it is very poor in fact it seems worse than the
      old SR101 : When I moved to fibre unlimited I too was supplied with the SR102 & was very disappointed with
      the results but I obtained a Sky ER110uk Hub along with a Sky Booster2 & wifi to My Laptop is extremely good
      over 30mbs most of the time. So worth considering !!!! Plenty of New Ones on various Sites for Sale.
      Plus I think Sky T&C state you should use sky equipment.............???

      Just a Thought ................Good Luck........


      Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000-speedof.me_17-08-05-sat-7am.jpg

    4. #3
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      The D7000 & D7800 are reasonable combined modem/routers and have the necessary options for Sky built in. I believe there are issues with IPv6 on these devices. In saying that., IPv6 appears to be an issue on many other third party routers too - something you need to be aware of.

      You are correct in that it is no longer a requirement to extract a username and password from your Sky supplied device, however you still need to enter something in the option61 ( dhcp ) field, pretty much anything will do.

      You may wish to look at separate modem and router combo, this gives greater flexibility in the long term, allowing you to upgrade the router without changing the modem, beware though, many off the shelf routers do not support option61 use by Sky and need to be flashed with third party firmware.

      Read the forum, there's a lot of information and experiences here about alternative hardware and it's worth spending some time reading up before you part with any money. As regards Sky T&C, no-one to my knowledge has ever had their wrists slapped and there are probably tens of thousands of Sky BB users not using Sky supplied routers.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      726
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Simples...

      Seperate modem>pfsense (fully ipv6 for sky) >wap of your choice
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    6. #5
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Now now, pfSense is not for the uninitiated.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      726
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      But it does just work
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    8. #7
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Only if you set it all up correctly, then actually it becomes quite boring, because, as you say, it just works.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    9. #8
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      hey and thanks for all the replies. As an 'uninitiated' i was thinking maybe i could just get an R7000 and use the openreach modem that sky sent?? Or would the D7000 with its internal fibre modem work fine? dont want to over complicate things. Looking at the netgear site, i can tell the d7000 to look for ipv6 so that should be an issue

    10. #9
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      726
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Seperate modem and router any day of week. Plus if you use ddwrt on your r7000 you should get IPV6 working properly too. Stock r7000 image far as I know will not authenticate properly with sky fso you need ddwrt on it I believe
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    11. #10
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      Seperate modem and router any day of week. Plus if you use ddwrt on your r7000 you should get IPV6 working properly too. Stock r7000 image far as I know will not authenticate properly with sky fso you need ddwrt on it I believe
      Hey separate why? what is the benefit of using the openreach modem over a built in one? Im guessing i wont need to get the openreach unlocked? would i need to flash the netgear or does it support by default? Sorry for all the questions but I wanna get this right and put it all to bed and done with

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION