Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 40 of 40

    Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

    This is a discussion on Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by pavilion ok so it looks as though I'm gonna have to flash it. dd wrt doesn't seem ...

    1. #31
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by pavilion View Post
      ok so it looks as though I'm gonna have to flash it. dd wrt doesn't seem to support the r6400 any other suggestions?
      This might help. Do you have a v2? Have a look on the back and see if any of these help. Top one 18th of August is pretty recent too

      should get you connected if it's compatiable with your model


      https://www.myopenrouter.com/downloa...t-r6400r6400v2

      Might be some v1's lower down too by the looks of it
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      ok so. thinking this one https://www.myopenrouter.com/downloa...revision-27261 mine doesn't say v2 so guessing I've got a v1. is it really as simple as installing it over the top of the stock firmware? will.the stock firmware reinstall over the top if needed?

    4. #33
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      It should just install over the top. I don't see why it shouldn't let you install Netgear stock image if you want to roll back. Perhaps check before you flash it that the latest official version is readily available in case things don't work out. I have done it on another Netgear recently but not the model you have.

      Might be worth trying the kong build too (perhaps first) looks a more recent version etc

      https://www.myopenrouter.com/downloa...400-2017-06-11
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    5. #34
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      It should just install over the top. I don't see why it shouldn't let you install Netgear stock image if you want to roll back. Perhaps check before you flash it that the latest official version is readily available in case things don't work out. I have done it on another Netgear recently but not the model you have.

      Might be worth trying the kong build too (perhaps first) looks a more recent version etc

      https://www.myopenrouter.com/downloa...400-2017-06-11
      ok so I flashed my router and it's opened up a veritable plethora of options. lol probably too many. there's so many options like STP, DNSMASQ, DCHP Authoritative where on earth do I go from here? I've put the setup as automatic configuration but would it be static ip as previously mentioned as I thought sky randomly changed the ip?

      I've also.plugged the Ethernet lead from the bto to the wan port on my nighthawk? my q hub didn't have a wan port so should I just plug it into one of the other 4 Ethernet?

    6. #35
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by pavilion View Post
      ok so I flashed my router and it's opened up a veritable plethora of options. lol probably too many. there's so many options like STP, DNSMASQ, DCHP Authoritative where on earth do I go from here? I've put the setup as automatic configuration but would it be static ip as previously mentioned as I thought sky randomly changed the ip?

      I've also.plugged the Ethernet lead from the bto to the wan port on my nighthawk? my q hub didn't have a wan port so should I just plug it into one of the other 4 Ethernet?

      Just need to config the wan port as I provided above.

      On the wan port the settings should be ip but not static. Might even say dhcp ip. What options have you got?

      Enter dns servers, such as open dns server address's

      You will need to enter the username and password as I mentioned above on this screen as well.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    7. #36
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      I have

      Static IP
      Auto Configuration - DCHP
      PPPOE
      PPPOE Dual
      PPTP
      L2TP
      Heartbeat Signal
      iPhone Tethering
      Mobile Broadband

    8. #37
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Auto is the one

      Then you will need to enter the username and password as I stated above somewhere on that screen .when you have changed it to auto post a screen shot of the screen so I can see the other bits if poss.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    9. #38
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000-img_3110-002-.jpg

      This is what comes up. I must be getting close as the internet light on the router has turned white rather than red. It does also have a command box for custom commands within the GUI. Hostname and domain name is im guessing for the id and password

    10. #39
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      That's odd. No extra field for isp specific requirements such as the user and password required by sky. I wonder if you can do this by a command if not in the gui..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    11. #40
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      ok, so a few months in, and all seems to be working fine, however, this morning my router decided to kick my iphone and ipad off the network, and report back that the password is wrong when i try to reconnect. Its defo the correct password. Rebooting the router, and then its ok again. Sound to me like i have a setting wrong somewhere??

     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION