Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 40

    Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

    This is a discussion on Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; you wan config will need to be something like this..( from my old asus settings..) WAN Connection Type = Automatic* ...

    1. #21
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      690
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      you wan config will need to be something like this..( from my old asus settings..)
      WAN Connection Type = Automatic*IP
      Enable WAN = Yes
      Connect to*DNS*Server automatically = Yes or put your own choice here
      MTU*= 1500
      Authentication* = None
      MAC Address =put your sr102 mac address if you wish
      DHCP*query frequency = Aggressive Mode


      Important part
      Manual clientid (for some ISPs) = anything@skydsl|anypassword
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      Sorry doesn't really show anything.

      You need to show your wan settings such as ip type etc etc..
      Sorry, my bad lol

      Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000-img_3102.jpg

    4. #23
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      having just run Windows networking troubleshooting it says the dns isn't responding. I copied the dns info from my q hub so.it should work perfectly. only thing is will it still take.an hour or so for the Internet to go white whilst it's authenticated once it is working? the lan setup is asking if I have rip direction?? never heard that.term before

    5. #24
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      just thought. would I need to put the ip address of the bto into the router as the gateway?

    6. #25
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      690
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by pavilion View Post
      having just run Windows networking troubleshooting it says the dns isn't responding. I copied the dns info from my q hub so.it should work perfectly. only thing is will it still take.an hour or so for the Internet to go white whilst it's authenticated once it is working? the lan setup is asking if I have rip direction?? never heard that.term before
      It's not ppoe. You have the wrong settings you need to change the type to ip as I mentioned above. It will not work on ppoe..

      WAN Connection Type = Automatic*IP (not ppoe )

      I am fairly sure you will may need to flash it. If you change it to ip send another screen shot. If there is no option to put the username as I mentioned above you will need to flash it or it will never work..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    7. #26
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      ok I see. the genie picked it up as pppoe lol. the other options I have are PPTP and L2TP

    8. #27
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      690
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      You should have ip as an option . Maybe far simpler to flash it if IP option is not available, fairly sure it should be as it's standard.

      Also I think you need to select "login" to no. This may then give you the "ip" option.
      Last edited by skyeci; 23-08-17 at 09:10 PM.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    9. #28
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      You should have ip as an option . Maybe far simpler to flash it if IP option is not available, fairly sure it should be as it's standard.

      Also I think you need to select "login" to no. This may then give you the "ip" option.
      ok thanks. this is harder than I thought lol from what I've read I should be able to select from a list of ISP'S and I can't so am waiting for.netgear to get back to me

    10. #29
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      690
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      You should be able to do it yourself.
      Login =no
      Then select IP
      If no option to enter the login details further down the page as I gave you above you will need to flash it to be able to enter them. Remember what I said about r7000 needing to be flashed to get it to work with sky fibre due to sky's authentication requirements. Happy to help further if you need it.. as this is a Netgear I suspect it will have the same issue of not supporting the specific requirements for sky's wan Auth process. If it doesn't support it under the stock firmware then flashing it will probably be the only way to use it.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    11. #30
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      You should be able to do it yourself.
      Login =no
      Then select IP
      If no option to enter the login details further down the page as I gave you above you will need to flash it to be able to enter them. Remember what I said about r7000 needing to be flashed to get it to work with sky fibre due to sky's authentication requirements. Happy to help further if you need it.. as this is a Netgear I suspect it will have the same issue of not supporting the specific requirements for sky's wan Auth process. If it doesn't support it under the stock firmware then flashing it will probably be the only way to use it.

      ok so it looks as though I'm gonna have to flash it. dd wrt doesn't seem to support the r6400 any other suggestions?

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION