Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 40

    Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

    This is a discussion on Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Using a separate modem allows you to mess around/reboot the router as often as you need without effecting your internet ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Using a separate modem allows you to mess around/reboot the router as often as you need without effecting your internet connection

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      718
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      If you use seperate modem and router you can mess with your router and not affect your modems sync. Too many reboots etc can ness with your sync.

      What open reach modem is it?- if its an hg612 you can unlock it and get your line stats if you wish. You would need to flash thw netgear yourself with ddwrt. I believe from memory the stock netgear firmware will not authenticate as it doesnt supports skys wan authentication requirements. I am sure someone will correct me if I am wrong
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #13
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      the BTO modem is from ECI Telecom Ltd Model B-FOCuS V-2FUb/r Rev B. I was looking at the dd-wrt website and it says that the d7000 is not compatible with dd-wrt, however i cannot find the R7000 on there.

    5. #14
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      718
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      D7000 is a modem and router so you cant flash it with ddwrt.

      If you use the eci modem which wont give any line stats as its locked you could use the r7000 if you flash it. If you get an hg6123b modem for example this will give detailed line stats if you want that sort if thing...

      I think again from memory it was the "kong" build...sorry a bit vague as I use pfsense..

      https://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/DD-WRT_on_R7000


      https://www.myopenrouter.com/downloa...rt-r7000r7000p


      Probably worth searching the forum as there must be others using the r7000
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    6. #15
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      ok, thanks. are there any wifi routers that will work out of the box with Sky after i have configured it? Was kinda hoping it would work just out of the box just by selecting the sky option in the setup wizard but i should know better lol Shame i just cant flash the r7000 with sky q hubs software lol would be a lot easier

    7. #16
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      718
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      I believe the d7000 does work out the box aka sky fibre IPV4 but I read on here people could not get the ipv6 working (if you want it that is). Not sure that has been addressed, again I would search the forum to see what you can find out
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    8. #17
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      OK, so i have gone and took the plunge and got myself the AC1750 R6400. Used the auto setup wizard and entered the details from my q router which were obtainable from a website on here which analyses the mac address. It wouldnt connect and the internet light stayed orange. Now, if I remember rightly, i had this before when sky upgraded me from sr101 to 102. It took ages for the internet light to go white, and im assuming this would be no different. I note that the user id from the hub ends with @skydsl is there no .com or anything like that and the password is 10 characters long as the auto setup wizard said it could not connect using the user ID and password which i got. I did try uising Wireshark, but it couldnt get it for some reason.

    9. #18
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      718
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by pavilion View Post
      OK, so i have gone and took the plunge and got myself the AC1750 R6400. Used the auto setup wizard and entered the details from my q router which were obtainable from a website on here which analyses the mac address. It wouldnt connect and the internet light stayed orange. Now, if I remember rightly, i had this before when sky upgraded me from sr101 to 102. It took ages for the internet light to go white, and im assuming this would be no different. I note that the user id from the hub ends with @skydsl is there no .com or anything like that and the password is 10 characters long as the auto setup wizard said it could not connect using the user ID and password which i got. I did try uising Wireshark, but it couldnt get it for some reason.

      sounds like it did not authenticate properly. Can you post a screen shot of your wan config so we can see what you have setup
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    10. #19
      pavilion's Avatar
      pavilion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDFOL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      South Coast
      Posts
      104
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      sounds like it did not authenticate properly. Can you post a screen shot of your wan config so we can see what you have setup
      yeah sure

      Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000-img_3099.jpg

    11. #20
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      718
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Switching from Q Hub to Netgear AC 1750 or D7000

      Quote Originally Posted by pavilion View Post
      yeah sure

      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_3099.jpg 
Views:	155 
Size:	547.6 KB 
ID:	6539
      Sorry doesn't really show anything.

      You need to show your wan settings such as ip type etc etc..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION