Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated Q

    This is a discussion on Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated Q within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello, I'm about to purchase the current (May 2017) Sky Q (ER100UK) Router. A) Does the current firmware have the ...

    1. #1
      itsanewlifeforme's Avatar
      itsanewlifeforme is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: New House - No TV
      Router: New house - no broadband
      Sky TV: Nothing yet
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated Q

      Hello,

      I'm about to purchase the current (May 2017) Sky Q (ER100UK) Router.

      A) Does the current firmware have the feature - 'AP Isolation'?

      The old sky routers had this feature. This feature is critical for our household setup.

      B) If it is not available - how can I achieve the same level of security that 'AP Isolation' offered in the previous routers - but on on the newer (current) SKY Q router?

      My sincere thanks to anyone that can contribute wisdom on this.

      Itsanewlifeforme
      Last edited by itsanewlifeforme; 27-05-17 at 01:45 PM. Reason: Spellingsnessousity


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Russ64's Avatar
      Russ64 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pimlico
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: SKY Q 2Tb
      Join Date
      Apr 2015
      Location
      London
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated

      Just had a look through all the settings on my Q Hub and I do not see any setting called AP Isolation.
      Maybe it is called something else as I am not an engineer.

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated

      Sky call it 'Wireless Isolation'.

      Apparently it's no longer supported in the Q Hub. Strange.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,025
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 189 Times in 180 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Sky call it 'Wireless Isolation'.

      Apparently it's no longer supported in the Q Hub. Strange.
      On the sr101 and sr102 where exactly was this option set in the menus? Think it was under the wireless menu.

      But Im not seeing how this would work with a mesh system like Sky Q.
      Exactly why would anyone be needing this with todays technology, it would cause many problems?
      Last edited by lettice; 29-05-17 at 09:26 PM.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated

      The option was on the Wireless settings page with the SR101 when it was first launched. I'd need to check, but it was most certainly there when it was first launched. I guess that they've decided to remove the feature.

      Changing the Wireless settings

      Of course it wouldn't work well with a mesh system if you have Q TV, but then not everyone has Q TV.

      Perhaps Sky should add a "quest" WiFi or add support for Sky Cloud to the Hubs.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      146Kg's Avatar
      146Kg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated

      Isn't this to stop WiFi connected and wired devices connecting to one another although they are on the same LAN ? If so why would it be a problem for Sky Q ?
      I rather like that my PCs aren't "talking" to less secure WiFi devices that are/could be connected to my router (a guests virus ridden laptop/phone maybe, cameras, TV, fridge etc).

    8. #7
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,025
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 189 Times in 180 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      The option was on the Wireless settings page with the SR101 when it was first launched. I'd need to check, but it was most certainly there when it was first launched. I guess that they've decided to remove the feature.

      Changing the Wireless settings

      Of course it wouldn't work well with a mesh system if you have Q TV, but then not everyone has Q TV.
      It is not just Sky Q.
      Things like Chromecast and similar and some of the IOT stuff will not work with ap/wireless isolation enabled.
      I'm sure the use of this would be very low and the basic guest networks were always pretty unsecure and unencrypted for the users anyway on many ISP routers.
      I would if you really need it is something like Google wifi, it has a great guest network configuartion all done through the app interface.
      Google wifi works very well with and alongside Sky Q.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Perhaps Sky should add a "quest" WiFi or add support for Sky Cloud to the Hubs.
      Whatever happened with all those rumours of Sky Cloud on routers.

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated

      Quote Originally Posted by 146Kg View Post
      Isn't this to stop WiFi connected and wired devices connecting to one another although they are on the same LAN ? If so why would it be a problem for Sky Q ?
      I rather like that my PCs aren't "talking" to less secure WiFi devices that are/could be connected to my router (a guests virus ridden laptop/phone maybe, cameras, TV, fridge etc).
      Basically it stops anything connected via WiFi from talking to anything on your home network, except the Internet.

      If you consider that many people will have a network printer that is most likely connected via WiFi, that will automatically never work. If you want to use your phone to control your Sky STB, then that's stuffed too. Same issue if you want to download content from your Sky Q box to a tablet.

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      Whatever happened with all those rumours of Sky Cloud on routers.
      Heard nothing.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      itsanewlifeforme's Avatar
      itsanewlifeforme is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: New House - No TV
      Router: New house - no broadband
      Sky TV: Nothing yet
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Basically it stops anything connected via WiFi from talking to anything on your home network, except the Internet.

      If you consider that many people will have a network printer that is most likely connected via WiFi, that will automatically never work. If you want to use your phone to control your Sky STB, then that's stuffed too. Same issue if you want to download content from your Sky Q box to a tablet.



      Heard nothing.

      Everybody posting is right.

      Yes it stops many interconnected devices from communicating with each other - breaking functionality.

      However - some people knowing this - prioritise security (airlocking) over this.

      We should be allowed to choose what is best for us.

      This is a very basic feature.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Q Router - Important feature - Technical question for router/network experts - Updated

      The only place I think it would be useful is in Student accommodation, where a user does not want to risk others gaining access to their device. It should be enabled in Hotels, Public Hotspots, etc.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION