Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 33
    Like Tree2Likes

    SR101...Am i missing something?

    This is a discussion on SR101...Am i missing something? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; This has got me stumped. Thoe only thing I can think of is a signal drop over the cat 5 ...

    1. #21
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      This has got me stumped.

      Thoe only thing I can think of is a signal drop over the cat 5 cable. Is there any way to tell if the PC can see the dvr that's connected to the hub?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      wayneo's Avatar
      wayneo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2017
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      How'd u think I feel haha

      I was thinking the same thing but surely I would have the same issue weather it was plugged into the pc or dvr but it don't, they both work a treat when connected individually and as I said in a previous post it's pretty much instantaneous connection.

      Ohhh by the way I have tried manually adding ip subnet address etc to pc ip configuration settings and still I get nothing. It's shows connection to the switch is made but I don't get anything further than that!

      I also have link and activity lights on both the switch and sr101. What I am going to try is connect the switch to a shorter cat cable and plug it into the sr101 and then from the switch to my laptop and see what happens. But i'am sure I have already tried that

    4. #23
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      I'll ask my friends on the networking team at work.

      Update: this from IT support at uni.

      I'd hazard a guess by saying something doesn't support auto MDIX so you need a crossover cable. also do all devices support auto speed negotiation ? what do the link lights show at each stage ?
      Last edited by steelysteph; 12-02-17 at 08:34 PM.

    5. #24
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      More ideas (the technician I asked likes problems )
      some older switches/hubs had a manual MDI/MDIX button to facilitate an uplink to a second switch/hub without needing to resort to a crossover cable. if it is really a cheap 'hub' (i.e. multi-port repeater) and not a 'switch' then they only run at a single speed so if you are trying to mix speeds it will fail to play.

    6. #25
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      The Netgear GS105 requires no such cross-over cable and has no switch. I have the GS108. It for a part of my 1Gbit LAN.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #26
      wayneo's Avatar
      wayneo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2017
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      ok so tried the switch next to the sr101 earlier and connected to the laptop via the cables i have been trying, laptop connected successfully on all the ports regardless of what port it was plugged into, took it all back out to the garage to try and connect the switch via the longer cable to which the laptop failed to connect, so now i am assuming the issue is somewhere along the line of the cable going into the garage.

      question... could i re terminate the cable into some new plugs to make it a crossover cable if this is whats required? what i don't understand is that i have checked the colours of the wires in the plugs on both the longer and shorter cable which i connected to whilst next to the sr101 and they appear to be pinned in the same pattern... i.e white tracer/orange white/green white/blue white/brown

      - - - Updated - - -

      the tp link is
      5-Port 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch

      and netgear is

      5port 10/100/1000mbs switch, they are only a couple of months old

    8. #27
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      The long cable needs to be wired the same way as the successful short cable.

    9. #28
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      Personally I would first use a DVM to see if there is a faulty connection in the long cable. It obviously helps to have one to hand, but they are invaluable for checking all sorts of things I find.

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/Electrica...ing/B014IZF7HI

      Once you've established that there is definitely a fault in the cable, then replacing the plugs isn't too difficult, but before you fit the new plugs, a DVM can be used to test the wires. It sounds daft, but the problem could be with a damaged wire in the cable. This may be rare, but with a long cable that has been routed near objects that could damage it or in the path of where people walk, I'd certainly consider it a possibility.

      How To Make An Ethernet Cable - Simple Instructions

      If you have a Maplins near I would pop in there. They tend to have everything you will require.

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/RJ45-Crimps.../dp/B001D2IJLG

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/Modular-Cri.../dp/B00CX3HBLS

      This kit looks like it should help to get things right for you. It has a network cable tester too:

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/Professiona.../dp/B013QT1SDE

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      wayneo (13-02-17)

    11. #29
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Personally I would first use a DVM to see if there is a faulty connection in the long cable. It obviously helps to have one to hand, but they are invaluable for checking all sorts of things I find.

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/Electrica...ing/B014IZF7HI

      Once you've established that there is definitely a fault in the cable, then replacing the plugs isn't too difficult, but before you fit the new plugs, a DVM can be used to test the wires. It sounds daft, but the problem could be with a damaged wire in the cable. This may be rare, but with a long cable that has been routed near objects that could damage it or in the path of where people walk, I'd certainly consider it a possibility.

      How To Make An Ethernet Cable - Simple Instructions

      If you have a Maplins near I would pop in there. They tend to have everything you will require.

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/RJ45-Crimps.../dp/B001D2IJLG

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/Modular-Cri.../dp/B00CX3HBLS

      This kit looks like it should help to get things right for you. It has a network cable tester too:

      https://www.amazon.co.uk/Professiona.../dp/B013QT1SDE
      Nice post, but would it not be better to just buy a new cable.

    12. #30
      wayneo's Avatar
      wayneo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2017
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SR101...Am i missing something?

      Thanks for this... I have a spare few rj45's and some cable crimps etc so will cut it back and wire it as per the information on the page using the straight through Ethernet cable colouring. It does Note how the green pair is not side-by-side as are all the other pairs. This configuration allows for longer wire runs. Worth a try

      Will let you all know how I get on. Regards wayne

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION