Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree4Likes
    • 1 Post By marjohn56
    • 1 Post By speedyrite
    • 1 Post By marjohn56
    • 1 Post By Angel_Rex

    SR102 - Static IP on PC but DHCP on wireless?

    This is a discussion on SR102 - Static IP on PC but DHCP on wireless? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I was wondering if there was a way to set a static ip on a PC that's hard wired but ...

    1. #1
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      601
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

      Question SR102 - Static IP on PC but DHCP on wireless?

      I was wondering if there was a way to set a static ip on a PC that's hard wired but have the wireless manage DHCP?

      I havent tried this, and couldn't see the answer here, but would be great if it could be done?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,803
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: SR102 - Static IP on PC but DHCP on wireless?

      Nothing to stop you setting a static address on your PC. It's good practice to set the DHCP range in the router to a range say from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.200 and then set your static addresses below or above that range.
      Angel_Rex likes this.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,317
      Thanks
      358
      Thanked 157 Times in 151 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: SR102 - Static IP on PC but DHCP on wireless?

      Don't know about Windows, but that can be done quite simply on a Mac via the System Preferences > Network pane, defining the ethernet network interface with a static IP address (one that's outside the range defined in the router's LAN IP settings for DHCP use) and defining the wireless network interface with a dynamic IP address assigned by (the router's) DHCP. Presumably it's a similar set up on a PC running Windows, but I'm out of touch with Windows these days so unable to give any precise instructions.
      Angel_Rex likes this.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,803
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: SR102 - Static IP on PC but DHCP on wireless?

      Windows, Control Panel -> Network and Sharing Centre -> Change Adapter Settings -> Select the Wired Lan Port -> Properties -> Internet Protocol V4 enter IP address, Mask, gateway and DNS
      Angel_Rex likes this.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,490
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: SR102 - Static IP on PC but DHCP on wireless?

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      I was wondering if there was a way to set a static ip on a PC that's hard wired but have the wireless manage DHCP?

      I havent tried this, and couldn't see the answer here, but would be great if it could be done?
      I have most devices that I use a lot on fixed IP and others just assigned by DHCP.
      Just go to router settings page (192.168.0.1) > advanced > LAN IP setup, then choose address reservation add the devices you want to have fixed IP.

      SR102 - Static IP on PC but DHCP on wireless?-screenshot-2016-10-26-00.41.27.jpg
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    7. #6
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      601
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: SR102 - Static IP on PC but DHCP on wireless?

      Thats great, cheers.

      I wanted a static IP so I can connect to my hacked HG612 for the automated stats MDWS.

      I thought DHCP had to be off to be able to use static ip. I havent tested it but will do later, cheers.
      bubblegun likes this.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION