Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Can I turn the wireless part of the router off?

    This is a discussion on Can I turn the wireless part of the router off? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I'm not very technical with computers but I will try to explain my problem. I have Sky multi-room installed ...

    1. #1
      Jamesrich's Avatar
      Jamesrich is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I turn the wireless part of the router off?

      Hi,

      I'm not very technical with computers but I will try to explain my problem.

      I have Sky multi-room installed in the living room and bedroom. I send the signal from my bedroom to the kitchen using a digital sender/receiver.

      I connect to the Sky router using wires. I do not use wireless

      When the router is switched on (which is always) I cannot watch my tv in the kitchen because the wireless signal interferes with my digital sender/receiver. I know this to be fact because when I unplug the router the tv is ok.

      Is it possible to turn the wireless part of the router off?

      I have phoned Sky and they say I can't

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Just change the default channel on your router from 11 to 6

    4. #3
      Jamesrich's Avatar
      Jamesrich is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Amaboknaai View Post
      Just change the default channel on your router from 11 to 6

      Thank you for your quick response, but how?

    5. #4
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless settings

      James. I did the following to turn wireless off. Use this advice carefully as I am no expert.

      Type 192.168.0.1 in the address bar. Press return.
      You get a pop up box.
      Enter your name and password. The default is: admin / sky
      You get to Netgear.
      At the top left are wireless settings
      You can turn them off there.

      I have also taken advice I have seen on this site of changing my password.

      I did this for security reasons and am only connected with the LAN.
      No problems for me and Sky has mostly performed brilliantly.
      Last edited by murdock; 13-11-06 at 11:14 AM.

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site James

      Just turn the wireless off if you don't use it, follow murdock router login advice and then when you go into the wireless settings just untick the boxes in

      Wireless Access Point
      Enable Wireless Access Point
      Allow Broadcast of Name (SSID)
      Wireless Isolation

      Wireless will then be off
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Jamesrich's Avatar
      Jamesrich is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for your help.

      Why couldn't Sky tell me this?

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I would guess they just didn't think of it or they are unaware that it can be done.

      Good luck anyway
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION