Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Mac Code Is Different On Router

    This is a discussion on Mac Code Is Different On Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I am wondering why the MAC Code is different on the router than it is on my Mac Computer Shouldn't ...

    1. #1
      wolfiebrian's Avatar
      wolfiebrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Mac Code Is Different On Router

      I am wondering why the MAC Code is different on the router than it is on my Mac Computer

      Shouldn't the Mac code be the same, my computer only has ONE Mac code?

      When I check Router Status on maintenance Broadband checkup LAN PORT, Mac address is totally different to my hardware Mac Address of my computer, is that normal?

      If not should I set up ONE Mac address on the Router so it recognizes my computer and only my computer and which one should I use the Lan Port Mac address or my computers one?

      Plus I cannot change the IPv4 port number it is showing 8080 and when I change it click apply it reverts back to 8080 again (yet to the right I have the option of changing it Choose a number between 1 and 65534, but do not use the number of any common service port.)

      Thank you for your time and assistance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Mac Code Is Different On Router

      All MAC addreses are different. When you send out a packet from your PC/Mac, the IP packet has the MAC address in it. It's all to do with layers & packets.

      When using a non-sky modem, like mine for instance, I spoof the mac address of the original Sky modem/router, so the Sky servers, if they check, would apparently see the device they are expecting to see.

      Manufacturers are usually given an MAC address range to use, so for example Netgear you would see the same Most significant Hex bytes would be the same, and as you look at the lesser bytes they change. This is also why manufactureres can often, if they do their databases correctly, tell what model of equipment you have by its MAC address.

      For further info read on...

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_address
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Mac Code Is Different On Router

      Shouldn't the Mac code be the same, my computer only has ONE Mac code?
      Its not your Mac that has the MAC address, its the network adapter in the device. All network adapters have a unique MAC address, even your mobile phone. A router will normally have 2 MAC addresses, one for the WAN and one for the LAN. Similarly a laptop will have 2, one for the ethernet adapter and one for the Wifi.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Mac Code Is Different On Router


    6. #5
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,806
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Mac Code Is Different On Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      Just in case Wolfiebrian missed it when I posted that link in #2.

      Of course, great minds think alike!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #6
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Mac Code Is Different On Router

      lol im blind

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION