Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Replacing the Sky router with a modem & pfsense firewall

    This is a discussion on Replacing the Sky router with a modem & pfsense firewall within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, So, I'm using a Draytek Vigor 120 modem and the settings as shown in the attachment named "Internet_Access". ...

    1. #1
      Callahan's Avatar
      Callahan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Replacing the Sky router with a modem & pfsense firewall

      Hi all,

      So, I'm using a Draytek Vigor 120 modem and the settings as shown in the attachment named "Internet_Access". The other attachment named "Online_Status" shows that the modem has made the connection to Sky.

      I've used wireshark to extract my Client Identifier that is sent by the Sky router as option 61 in the DHCP request to Sky. I am using this string separated by a | in the "Hostname" section of DHCP configuration for the WAN connection in pfSense.

      For some reason (that being something I'm doing wrong), it's not working. I've tried as much as I can think of but I've hit a bit of a wall so if anyone has any suggestions or has successfully managed to get the same setup working, I'd love to hear from you!

      Thanks,

      Cal.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Replacing the Sky router with a modem & pfsense firewall-internet_access.jpg   Replacing the Sky router with a modem & pfsense firewall-online_status.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Replacing the Sky router with a modem & pfsense firewall

      sky use pppoa mostly on adsl
      unless they have reverted again

    4. #3
      Callahan's Avatar
      Callahan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2015
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Replacing the Sky router with a modem & pfsense firewall

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      sky use pppoa mostly on adsl
      unless they have reverted again
      Hi Shonk. Yep, that's what I'd read, hence the protocol I'm using being set to pppoa in my screenshot. :-)
      Unless you saw something else I may have missed?

      Thanks.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Replacing the Sky router with a modem & pfsense firewall

      Maybe Shonk is referring to your use of the option 61 term, which is only used when connecting to fibre.

      I don't know much about pfsense but if your modem is using the username and password to connect to Sky it should not be necessary to put these into pfsense. It is basically a software firewall/router which is connecting to the modem and should be configured for this, not to connect to Sky. Possibly you are getting confused with connecting to Fibre where the router needs to authenticate with Sky to make the connection.

      When you move from the router back to pfsense, remember to release the IP address.

      As I say, what I know about pfsense can be writtenn on the back of a fag packet, but hopefully my comments will help as there does not seem to be any pfsense experts around at the moment.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: EADER
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Hacked ECI Modem/pFsense
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      511
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 38 Times in 36 Posts

      Re: Replacing the Sky router with a modem & pfsense firewall

      Any idea how i could craft a firewall rule to block ipv6 to entire lan but allow it to one alias? I can create the block rule fine but when i create an allow to alias rule above it it doesn't work. I know i'm missing something obvious thanks

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION