Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Sky router problem

    This is a discussion on Sky router problem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Really, that's interesting, there's no real reason why it should make a great difference....

    1. #11
      Cyrus's Avatar
      Cyrus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Streetly - CMSTRE
      Broadband ISP: Max, 15.3MB Downstream! B E A Utiful
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Streetly
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Really, that's interesting, there's no real reason why it should make a great difference.
      "If you are planning for a year, sow rice;
      if you are planning for a decade, plant trees;
      if you are planning for a lifetime, educate people."


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      it worked for them... so might work for post author?

    4. #13
      Cyrus's Avatar
      Cyrus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Streetly - CMSTRE
      Broadband ISP: Max, 15.3MB Downstream! B E A Utiful
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Streetly
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      By all means try it.
      "If you are planning for a year, sow rice;
      if you are planning for a decade, plant trees;
      if you are planning for a lifetime, educate people."

    5. #14
      GSK69's Avatar
      GSK69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Earlsdon, Coventry
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cheers for your help, recommendations havent worked....

      Not sure whats up with it???

    6. #15
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Your best bet is now to contact Sky? Ask them to replace your router!

    7. #16
      NoXioUs's Avatar
      NoXioUs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LOC
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi If your router isnt responding to the web front end have you tried telneting into the router?
      Start>RUN>telnet
      then type IP of router.
      enter user name and password see if it connects thru that.
      If not your router could just be broken. In which case you need to contact Sky.

    8. #17
      p-green's Avatar
      p-green is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford (Lwash)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Possible router fix

      I had a similar problem. The router sometimes worked, sometimes didn't. Sky tech help tried a couple of times to instruct me to fix it. The last time, the guy went through all the same steps but finally got me to set the IP address manually. This worked for me. Steps are : Start>Settings>Network Connections. The right click on the LAN connection. Under General tab select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and then Properties. Uncheck Obtain an IP address automatically. Complete the table as follows :

      IP Address 192.168.0.2
      Subnet mask 255.255.255.0 (this might auto-complete)
      Default gateway 192.168.0.1

      Also select Use the following DNS server addresses :

      Preferred DNS server 87.86.189.16

      Accept all changes.

      I was also told to use the above settings for all PCs connected to the router (I have 2). This worked for me. Hope it does for you also.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION