Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Router Probs

    This is a discussion on Router Probs within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi there, I have 3 users on Windows XP. I have no problem with Internet connection when logging into my ...

    1. #1
      LEXCERM's Avatar
      LEXCERM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router Probs

      Hi there,

      I have 3 users on Windows XP. I have no problem with Internet connection when logging into my admin account. However, recently it seems that whenever other users log in after I have used the PC, the connection seems to drop even though the Internet Connection status is showing as "connected" 2.0Mbps. We then have to go through a routine of switching the router off then on. And then after a re-boot of the PC it all seems to work. The message that seems to flash up at the bottom of explorer is something like "iedllns error". The lights are always showing green on the router.

      I am using an ethernet connection. The only other thing I would say is that on my admin account the title bar reads "Internet Explorer provided by Sky" but when the other users log in, it reads as my old IP "Orange".

      Thanks for listening and thanks in advance,
      Paul.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      The connected @ 2.0mbps? How is that?

      It should read in LAN as 100mbps?

      Also this issue with "Internet Explorer provided by Orange" still existed for me until I formatted XP and installed it again!

    4. #3
      LEXCERM's Avatar
      LEXCERM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi and thanks for replying.

      I get two readings:
      2.0mbps Internet Connection
      100.mbps Local Arean Connection

      Also, my connection bombed-out a minute a go and the connection read: Acquiring IP Address.

      Had to switch router off then on. Now I'm logged in again.

      This has only recently started happening.

      Paul.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Have you tried resetting the modem!

      using a pin and hitting the button on the back of the router, that will sort out any problems with the modem locking up!

      2.0mbps Internet Connection hmmm! Have you tried uninstalling all stupid orange stuff and cleaning the windows registry?

    6. #5
      LEXCERM's Avatar
      LEXCERM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just using a registry cleaner and Norton to clean stuff out.

      Had a thought. I recently downloaded Explorer 7. Just checked my LAN settings in the CONNECTIONS tab of INTERNET OPTIONS and nothing was ticked. I have checked both settings in Automatic Configuration and entered the IP address of 192.168.0.1.

      Could this have been causing the issue? Have I set this up correctly?

      The error message I am getting at the bottom of the explorer window is:
      Waiting for res://ieframe.dll/dnserror.htm…

      Sorry for all the info.

      Thanks again,
      paul.

    7. #6
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      thats ok no worries!

      NOTHING should be ticked in internet explorer lol!

    8. #7
      TheWhizzz's Avatar
      TheWhizzz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gravesend
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Gravesend
      Posts
      606
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      iv also got orange on my other userscreens it used to be freeserve it turns out it was there software bundled with the pc when i open up a new user screen i cant even get onto the net cos its set up for orange wot iv got to do in internet explorer is tools options then connections then lan settings and untick proxy server and tick automatically detect settings then the internet works hope this helps

    9. #8
      LEXCERM's Avatar
      LEXCERM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yah, I have done the same. Ticked the automatic settings and added the IP address. Have read a couple of websites and my problem may be something to do with the iefram.dll message I am getting. Could be an Explorer 7 thing.

    10. #9
      TheWhizzz's Avatar
      TheWhizzz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gravesend
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Gravesend
      Posts
      606
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i didnt add an ip address tho i just ticked auto detect settings and left the rest unticked

    11. #10
      LEXCERM's Avatar
      LEXCERM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi All,

      At present, I am waiting for a level 3 techy to contact me as I have had a re-occurrence of this problem and have not had an internet connection for three days. In the meantime, maybe you guys might be able to help.

      I don't use wireless, and the internet light "i" is not alight (the power, ethernet port and transmitter lights are all green). Whenever I browse to any page I get an error at the bottom of the screen: ...ieframe.dll/dns error and the page that is produced is the normal "cannot access web. Try diagnostics etc etc".

      Spoke to a tech guy originally and he did loads of checks and they all were fine. We established that the error code produced is 100 - cannot establish connection.

      Have reset box several times, unplugged wires, swapped filters but to no avail. Is there anything glaringly obvious I should be trying?

      Thanks in advance,
      Paul.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION