Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    After laptop sleeps, loss of internet access, but connection is still up

    This is a discussion on After laptop sleeps, loss of internet access, but connection is still up within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Guys, i don't know about this issue but it's bugging the hell out of me and any help would be ...

    1. #1
      krosfyah's Avatar
      krosfyah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      After laptop sleeps, loss of internet access, but connection is still up

      Guys, i don't know about this issue but it's bugging the hell out of me and any help would be appreciated.

      My laptop connects fine - good strong stable connection. However if i close the screen and leave it to sleep a while (an hour, overnight) then the connection stays up as indicated in the task bar and checking connection settings but i can't actually surf.

      I need to actually restart the machine to actually get online. I tried releasing and renewing the ip addy and this does nothing, and a repair on the connection is useless too. It's also intermittent in so much as i can let the computer sleep for a few mins and it's fine...it seems to be more of a problem if i let the laptop sleep for extended periods.

      Is this a dynamic IP issue? I am figuring it must be due to having to reboot to get the connection working. It seems odd that i can actually connect to my router but not get any internet access. I don't know a great deal about networking or wireless (this is my first network connection) so any laymans type help would be greatly appreciated.

      Many thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi,

      Did you load on McAfee antivirus that came on your Sky Disk?

      Are you using any other PC's on the same Router?

      Regards,
      Ian

    4. #3
      krosfyah's Avatar
      krosfyah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi no i didn't load McAffee - i prefer to use AVG.

      Yes, it is the only other laptop on the network. The router is connected to my desktop with a network cable and that's the network here basically.

    5. #4
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      check your network card or dongle settings settings it might be going into powersave mode.

    6. #5
      mickb's Avatar
      mickb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have the same setup... desktop on lan and laptop on wan and I had the same problem. Got round it by changing the power save settings to never let either machine go into sleep mode. they can both go into screensaver but not into standby...

    7. #6
      Barolo's Avatar
      Barolo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Isleworth, Middlesex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I had the same problem and got around it by using the Intel network dirvers that came with the Dell laptop to manage the network card, rather than letting Microsoft manage the wireless network card. There is a setting somewhere in control panel, sorry I can't be more specific, but I'm not in front of my laptop right now.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION