Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 32 of 32 FirstFirst ... 22303132
    Results 311 to 318 of 318
    Like Tree39Likes

    Sky Router Firmware

    This is a discussion on Sky Router Firmware within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Just taken delivery of the new Sky Broadband Hub. Had to recontact my current Sky Superfast Boost 76mbps to the ...

    1. #311
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Firmware

      Just taken delivery of the new Sky Broadband Hub.
      Had to recontact my current Sky Superfast Boost 76mbps to the new Sky Superfast Boost with guaranteed wifi, at no extra cost.
      Was only four months into that contract. Even got the delivery 9.95 free.

      Wifi range is excellent, much improved over the Sky Q hub.

      Model = SR203
      Firmware Version = 3.03.1382.R
      DSL Firmware Version = A2pvfbH043p1.d26u
      seawright likes this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #312
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,456
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      Just taken delivery of the new Sky Broadband Hub.
      Does the user manual show connection to NTE5C socket and do you know if this is the standard socket being fitted now?
      With the new hub is there the option to change your telephone service to VOIP?

    4. #313
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Does the user manual show connection to NTE5C socket and do you know if this is the standard socket being fitted now?
      With the new hub is there the option to change your telephone service to VOIP?
      If you have fttc and landline phone, you get a grey cable to plug your hub into your nte5c or llu master socket as before. Phone also plugs into master socket as before.
      If you have SoCEA enabled on your line with Sky (not many exchanges/cabinets do yet), then you will get have to have the Sky G-fast product and will get a black cable to connect your hub into your master socket or a g-fast type master socket and the phone will plug into the hub with your existing phone cable.
      When FTTP comes to Sky, they say later or next year to some exchanges, it will be a FTTP master socket you get installed, that the hub plugs into via the WAN socket (which is a dual ethernet/WAN port on one of the four ethernet ports) and phone will plug into the hub with your existing phone cable.

      The Sky broadband hub setup manuals are here;
      https://www.sky.com/help/home/broadb...d-user-manuals

    5. #314
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,456
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Firmware

      I believe that there are two different variants, one with a grey spec. label and the other with a black label. Don't know whether they use the same firmware.
      Is there any indication as to whether the new hub can be connected to an Optical Network Termination unit (ONT)?

    6. #315
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      I believe that there are two different variants, one with a grey spec. label and the other with a black label. Don't know whether they use the same firmware.
      Is there any indication as to whether the new hub can be connected to an Optical Network Termination unit (ONT)?
      For fttc you will have a black label.
      For g-fast/SoGeA you will have a grey label.

      Not sure, but is that not just using a WAN connection? So would expect it to go into the ethernet/WAN port on the hub.

    7. #316
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,456
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by lettice View Post
      Not sure, but is that not just using a WAN connection? So would expect it to go into the ethernet/WAN port on the hub.
      It may well be similar to the older Sky router (pre. SkyQ) when a separate BT modem was fitted but in that case only the first LAN socket could be used for a WAN connection. I take it that the documentation supplied with the new hub is the same as the setup guides available online?

    8. #317
      lettice's Avatar
      lettice is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0.4 mile away and cabinet 350 yards
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: ER110UK Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ2tb + minis
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      England
      Posts
      2,032
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 191 Times in 182 Posts

      Re: Sky Router Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      I take it that the documentation supplied with the new hub is the same as the setup guides available online?
      Yes same.

    9. #318
      B J's Avatar
      B J
      B J is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      290
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Router Firmware

      Can anyone say when the last update to the black SR102 router took place.
      I have been getting recent dropouts/ blurry screen with my wireless Now tv stick on my living room TV, router is upstairs.
      Its been like this for around 3/4 weeks.

      I have just read this comment on another site from a poster to a sky oprative

      "Maybe not news but your recent firmware updates to older routers has made them useless for WiFi".
      His name was nut, Mr P Nut.

     

     
    Page 32 of 32 FirstFirst ... 22303132

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION