Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Setting up static IP addresses

    This is a discussion on Setting up static IP addresses within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Static IP addresses can overcome problems associated with dynamically assigned addresses, for example, the same address being assigned to more ...

    1. #1
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Setting up static IP addresses

      Static IP addresses can overcome problems associated with dynamically assigned addresses, for example, the same address being assigned to more than one client. Static addresses should be outside of the DHCP scope of the router though. To achieve this, either disable DHCP server and assign all static IPs, or reduce the DHCP scope and assign static IPs outside of this scope.

      With me so far? Please see the image below for more info.



      You will note that the start IP is 192.168.0.5 and the end address is 192.168.0.8 in this example. This allows three computers to obtain an automatic IP address, but this address may change each time the connection between computer and router is established. The default scope is 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.9.254 (thanks Hugsie).

      192.168.0.1 is the IP address of the router, so cannot be used as a static IP address for any client computer.

      So an example IP address available for static use is 192.168.0.55

      Staying away from the lower end of the range makes it harder for hackers to guess your IP address. For the same reason, stay away from the top of the range.

      Because there are 254 addresses per subnet, the last address available is 192.168.0.253

      Remember if you assign static IP addresses, the subnet mask and default gateway are common, and you must specify DNS server addresses.

      The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0

      The default gateway is 192.168.0.1

      Sky BB Primary DNS server is 87.86.189.16

      Use either 212.135.1.36 or 195.40.1.36 as secondary.
      Last edited by LNB; 26-10-06 at 09:55 PM.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Wow, that looks great - thanks so much for going to the trouble

      I'll look at it now and try to resolve the conflicts I've been getting.

      Was working fine before.....so it seems strange that I have suddenly had these problems.

      Thanks,
      Ian.

    4. #3
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      You asked, I obliged - good luck!
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-static.html

      immortalised in the tutorial section




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Great, now tho' it looks like we have to modify some settings in the Router to match ?

      Nearly there....the second machine tries.....then throws a DNS error

      Cheers,
      Ian.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      ellies

      In you network settings on the machine thats throwing up the error

      Tick use the following dns server

      put the dns server as

      192.168.0.1

      leave the second one blank




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No, that does not work either.

      It comes up "Finding site: **** as the status bar goes VERY slowly across, then cuts out to the normal "The page cannot be displayed" message.

      Of interest, although the Wireless signal is fine I can not see the Router off the machine... also looking at the RouterStats software, it is not showing anything on it, although on this Laptop everything is fine and I am writing / conversing with you here.

      Might this point to something else?

      Ian.

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Try at the top of page:

      Tools

      Internet Options

      Connections

      Where it says choose settings, there needs to be a tick in never dial a connection

      Then choose LAN settings below it

      Automatically detect settings - untick

      Make sure no ticks in Use a proxy server




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes, all that was OK, then the same happened on the Laptop.

      I have now had to connect directly to the Router with the ethernet cable to get back on here!!!! - NIGHTMARE !!!!

      Had to re-boot.

      Will start all over again on Wireless and see how I get on - too frought for now......need to calm down agian.

      Cheers anyway,
      Ian.

    11. #10
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up

      Now here is something interesting........ guess what it was ?

      Turning the Personal Firewall off on McAfee has cured the problem.
      Seems to be a conflict switching it on, was removing access to Internet Explorer.
      An update recently might have caused this.

      Will consider taking it off completely and replacing with AVG or similar.

      This has only just happened when having to assign IP's - it was never an issue before.

      Strange things these computers........so if anyone else has a similar problem..now we know what to try

      Thanks for all the advice guys

      Time to re-name the forum "SKY UK KNOWLEDGE SUPPORT".

      Regards,
      Ian.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION