Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 28 of 28

    Help!!!!!!!!!

    This is a discussion on Help!!!!!!!!! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by matt18 I am new to sky broadband and having these same problems. How do you log into ...

    1. #21
      Stevez3's Avatar
      Stevez3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by matt18 View Post
      I am new to sky broadband and having these same problems.
      How do you log into the router?

      Go to

      http://192.168.0.1/start.htm

      User Name is: Admin
      Password is: Sky


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Sorry to barge in folks, but I seem to be having the same problems....

      What sould the settings be then on two machines ? - since I am getting conflicts between a Laptop and a Desktop PC - they were working fine before !!!!

      Do you just have one digit different?

      Any extra help appreciated.

      Ian.

    4. #23
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      All IP addresses should be different. Subnet mask and default gateway should be the same.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    5. #24
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      OK -thanks, will try that

      Ian

    6. #25
      Stevez3's Avatar
      Stevez3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Since making Sat's changes, I have been running for 1 hour 32mins now.
      Must be a record!!
      (but I am still keeping everything crossed)

    7. #26
      liverpool's Avatar
      liverpool is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by LNB View Post
      Control Panel > Network Connections > Right click on your ethernet connection > Left click on properties > Left click on Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) > Select obtain an IP address automatically > Select obtain DNS server addresses automatically. Click OK, then OK again, and restart your computer. LAN should then work.
      you know where you said 'right click on your ethernet connection' i dont have ethernet connection, as i connect wireless, i followed your steps and noticed that 'DNS server address' was not on automatic and i had another address there. I have changed it now.

      do you think il be able to connect thru the ethernet cable now? do you have to remove the wireless connection or do anything else to connect with the cable

    8. #27
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      I'll look back in later, but you said when you plugged the ethernet cable in you got a link light lit. Where did you plug the cable in?
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    9. #28
      liverpool's Avatar
      liverpool is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi, I plugged the ethernet cable into the router on left hand side, when i plugged it in, the 'number 1' went solid green.

      I tried dingdong, it didnt work for me.

      I have noticed, that when i get 'page cannot be found' and my net aint working, i checked my connection 'status' and my router was not connected, even thou in the bottom right hand corner, i clicked on the computer screen, where it shows your 'connection and duration' it said 'connected' and the duration is working as normal, even thou im not connected.

      I called Technical help, he said to me to remove the face plate on my master socket (i only have 1 socket) and i plugged my microfilter in the test socket (on the side) then instantly my net started to work, and so far for 30-45 mins its been good.

      what does this mean? if my net works fine now, can i leave my microfilter in the test socket? and how do i get a face plate to fix that.

      my MTU is on 1400, does this affect speed? I have never spoken to tier 2 or 3 help line, so should i call them to tweak my settings? i.e, to make my net faster or maybe they have messed something up on their system as i heard of people mentioning here of their speed being handicapped?

      cheers any help will be appreciated

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION