Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    IP conflicts

    This is a discussion on IP conflicts within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, Has anybody had problems with the Netgear DG834GT assigning the same IP address to 2 PC's. It is as ...

    1. #1
      Rudders18's Avatar
      Rudders18 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Brookwood
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IP conflicts

      Hi,
      Has anybody had problems with the Netgear DG834GT assigning the same IP address to 2 PC's. It is as if the DHCP server forgets it has assigned an IP address and when a PC goes into a "sleep" state it re-assigns the same address to the next PS connecting to the LAN. When the original PS re-awakens both obviously have IP clashes and stop working.

      Not really dynamic IP assignment.

      Has anyone got any ideas?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Try assigning a static IP to each PC - that will sort it

      If you are unsure ask, we will tell you how




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      ChrisE's Avatar
      ChrisE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Basingstoke
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi

      I think there is another way. If you log onto the router and go to LAN IP setup there is an ability to use address reservation (the PC will always get the same IP address)by clicking add at the bottom of the screen and selecting the machine you want from the list.

      This has sorted out a problem I had with my and ny wife's laptops getting conflicting addresses.

      Regards
      Chris

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      Yeah, Click on your Local Area Connection, Then Properties, Then TCP/IP and change it in there!

    6. #5
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      What settings do we need to put in Default Gateway?

      Thanks,
      Ian.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      default gateway will be the router IP

      IE

      192.168.0.1

      pc1 will be 192.168.0.2
      pc2 will be 192.168.0.3

      and so on




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      All manually assigned IP addresses should be outside the DHCP scope.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    9. #8
      ellies14me's Avatar
      ellies14me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willenhall (01902)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Walsall
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      ?????? - could you explain that in non-techno speak

      What about the section that says DNS ?

      To make it idiot proof !! (read me) can someone post up the settings say for a three station network?

      Thanks,
      Ian.

      P.s. My noise is going up and down quite a lot so will make another call, since things have not been right since an upgrade at the exchange last week!!!

      Thanks a lot for all your help so far...this site has been a saviour

    10. #9
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      pictures speak a thousand words

    11. #10
      Mick the Miller's Avatar
      Mick the Miller is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Problems connecting desktop

      Hi
      Can anyone help
      Just changed over from Plusnet - may be a mistake but not sure yet.
      Anyway my problem is I've got the laptop working fine but the desktop doesn't.
      I've connected the desktop to the roter by the yellow cable.
      I've got icons on the screen which show I have local area connection at 100mbps and internet at 8.1 mbps but when I open a browser (Firefox or Explorer) I get "cannot find server" message.
      Any ideas please.

      Mick the Miller

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION