Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Connecting To The Router

    This is a discussion on Connecting To The Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I have recieved my router today and should be getting activated on the 25/10/06. When connecting to the router ...

    1. #1
      RubberJohny's Avatar
      RubberJohny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dudley (CMDD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Connecting To The Router

      Hi,
      I have recieved my router today and should be getting activated on the 25/10/06. When connecting to the router do you need to connect using the Ethernet ports in the back (using the yellow cables) to your computer??

      Please help Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Yes

      Have you got an ethernet / nic card in your pc?

      If so follow this guide




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      RubberJohny's Avatar
      RubberJohny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dudley (CMDD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      so why did sky fob me off with a wireless card?

    5. #4
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts
      Just use the supplied cable and plug it into one of the 4 ports on the back and plug the other end in the back of your computer. If you are not going to use the router wirelessely then you might want to turn it off once you are up running in the Router Control Panel, check out the guide in the post above to learn how to do this.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by nick20036 View Post
      so why did sky fob me off with a wireless card?
      Probably so you can put that in your PC and then use the router wirelessly, but you don't have to




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Ah so you got told that you HAD to use wireless then?

      If I were you I would ring up customer services and complain that you were delberately missinformed in order to make a sale. They should be able to track who took your order. I think it is dreadful that some representatives of SKy are lying to make a sale.

    8. #7
      RubberJohny's Avatar
      RubberJohny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dudley (CMDD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I want to use it wirelessly as my computer is upstairs and i only have one BT phone line which is downstairs. Surely this is possible?

    9. #8
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts
      When I ordered Broadband the woman asked if I was going to connect via wireless and If I wanted a card, I said I wasn't going to and had the correct cables and stuff anyway.

      I agree that what Sky did was not on, phone them using the free phone number to complain.

    10. #9
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts
      I'm confused, why did you say you were fobbed off, if you want to use if via wireless anyway

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Quote Originally Posted by nick20036 View Post
      I want to use it wirelessly as my computer is upstairs and i only have one BT phone line which is downstairs. Surely this is possible?

      Yep

      You would be best using the ethernet cable with your router upsatairs to set the wireless side up.

      Once you have set the wireless up, move your router downstairs




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION