Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 37

    Please help Greenhorn - Resolved

    This is a discussion on Please help Greenhorn - Resolved within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have a wired desktop to my router which connects to the internet without any problems. I have a laptop ...

    1. #1
      gremlin1's Avatar
      gremlin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Please help Greenhorn - Resolved

      I have a wired desktop to my router which connects to the internet without any problems. I have a laptop networked to my desktop which tells me it is connected and the signal strength is excellent, however it won't connect to the internet, and always tries but then tells me that the page cannot be displayed. I am sure I am missing something obvious to you guys, can someone help with this please ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Gremlin

      Try this for me

      1) On laptop open internet explorer

      2) Go to tools at top of screen

      3) Then internet options

      4) Connections

      5) Make sure never dial a connection is ticked

      6) Go to Lan Settings (at bottom)

      7) If tick in box at automatically detect settings untick or tick which ever is the opposite

      8) Click ok and then try t'internet again on the laptop.

      If this does not work, if you have a firewall on the laptop, try disabling it temporarily and then try the net again




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      gremlin1's Avatar
      gremlin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi Newsreader, No joy I'm afraid, any further suggestions ?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Did you try the firewall thing?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      gremlin1's Avatar
      gremlin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yes, disabled

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Go into the router pages and change your wireless to auto 108?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Is the network secured? If so have you entered the encyption on the laptop? if you view available networks does yours show and does it show as connected? Have you tried repairing the connection?
      Did you use the windows network set up?

    9. #8
      gremlin1's Avatar
      gremlin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi Hugsie, the wireless on the laptop shows "Acquiring network address" constantly, when I try the repair option it tells me it is renewing IP adress, but takes forever without anything happening.

    10. #9
      gremlin1's Avatar
      gremlin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Tried changeing wireless to auto 108 without result

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Releasing and Renewing an IP address on Windows XP
      Click the Start menu in the lower left hand part of the screen.
      Click Run.
      In the space provided type "ipconfig /release" (without") and click OK. Note that there is a space between ipconfig and the /release.
      Type "ipconfig /renew". Note that there is a space between ipconfig and the /renew.
      Hi All,

      Thank you for the many replies and help i have received.

      Seems that it was a simple resetting of the router was all that was required to give me access to the internet on both my laptop and desktop - i feel a little bit of a pillock now for not trying that earlier!

      Thanks for averyone who suggested that.

      Cleebs
      try them two things




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION