Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 37

    Please help Greenhorn - Resolved

    This is a discussion on Please help Greenhorn - Resolved within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; To put the icon on your desktop 1) Go to start, then control panel, then network connections, then find the ...

    1. #21
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      To put the icon on your desktop

      1) Go to start, then control panel, then network connections, then find the connection that is identified as Local Area connection

      2) Right click on it and then left click on properties

      3) At the bottom of the box should be Show icon in notification area when connected.

      4) Tick that box and then on OK

      You should then have the icon on your desktop




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      gremlin1's Avatar
      gremlin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IP address 192.168.0.3

    4. #23
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Back on your laptop

      1) Go to start, then control panel, then network connections, then find the connection that is wireless on mine it is identified as Wireless Network connection

      2) Right click on it and then left click on properties

      3) Where it says this connection uses the following items: scroll down until you see Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

      4) Highlight it by left clicking on it once so it goes blue

      5) Left click on properties just below

      6) Where it says obtain an ip address automatically below that is Use the following IP address

      7) Enter 192.168.0.4 in IP address

      8) Subnet mask enter 255.255.255.0

      9) Default gateway enter 192.168.0.1

      Under that there should be an option to Use the following DNS server addresses

      In the preferred box enter 192.168.0.1

      then click on OK and try the internet after the box disappears

      And let me know if it works after that




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #24
      gremlin1's Avatar
      gremlin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well, some progress I now have a fully connected wireless and a strong signal, but still no internet

    6. #25
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      What antivirus / firewall softare have you got installed?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #26
      gremlin1's Avatar
      gremlin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Windows, but it is disabled in both

    8. #27
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Also just spotted something else

      Go into the router pages from your desktop and click on UPnP and turn it off click apply and then do a complete reboot of the router and also your laptop




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #28
      gremlin1's Avatar
      gremlin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Still no joy newsreader, just getting the "page cannot be displayed" error. Look, I don't want to take any more of your time on this tonight, you have been very helpful, maybe if you have any further ideas I could try them tomorrow.
      Many thanks

    10. #29
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      I will be up for ages yet if you want to bash on




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #30
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Another thing to try

      On the laptop

      open Internet explorer, at the top of page go to Tools, then Internet Options, then connections

      1) Make sure there is a dot in the Never dial a connection setting

      2) Click on Lan settings at the bottom and if there is a tick in Automaticaly detect settings try removing it. If there is not one in there try adding one.

      As you are doing 1) and 2) try the internet between each step




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION