Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Anyone got UPNP working?

    This is a discussion on Anyone got UPNP working? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Title says it all. I'm wondering if anyone has managed to get a port-forward allocated to the router dynamically using ...

    1. #1
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Anyone got UPNP working?

      Title says it all. I'm wondering if anyone has managed to get a port-forward allocated to the router dynamically using UPNP? If so, what software was it using?

      (Yes, I know, most people have it switched off!)

      Cheers
      m
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      Windows Live Messenger works great with uPNP. I had it working with Sky now I have it working on the router via blueyonder I can see no problems with uPNP.

    4. #3
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Interesting - thanks. Which ports does the router show as having opened?
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    5. #4
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by anniebrion View Post
      I can see no problems with uPNP.
      Except that you are not using your router to connect to the sky internet? I thought you were just using it solely as a router

    6. #5
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      I'd also add that Windows Live Messenger basic text messaging doesn't use upnp. It's the more interesting stuff like file sharing that needs it so I'm wondering if anniebryon is using the text messaging only.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    7. #6
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      anniebryon cancelled the sky package some time ago - so there is no connection with sky involved via the modem bit. i don't know if the router has been flashed for use with another isp though. anyway as you say the example is not relevant anyway

    8. #7
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by dingdong View Post
      as you say the example is not relevant anyway
      Absolutely if the router has been flashed with a different firmware!
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    9. #8
      Tazzman's Avatar
      Tazzman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMLONGE
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Long Eaton, East Midlands
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile

      Hi,
      I am using my sky router with Upnp without any problems. Infact the only problems I have had were in the 2nd half of my 10day stabliation peroid (where I was getting vonstant disconnections). Sky downgraded my line to 10mb and once everything stabled out they then put it back up to 16mb(thou i dont seem to get the full 16mb(fingers crossed & touching wood..)
      I'm using address reservation & Upnp woth no probs so it can't be broken as some were shouting about....

      Hope that helps a bit

      Tazz...

      Quote Originally Posted by mossywell View Post
      Title says it all. I'm wondering if anyone has managed to get a port-forward allocated to the router dynamically using UPNP? If so, what software was it using?

      (Yes, I know, most people have it switched off!)

      Cheers
      m

    10. #9
      boab2791's Avatar
      boab2791 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lennoxtown (WSLEX)
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Milton Of Campsie
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have given up with the router and I am now using an Speedtouch 585v6, UPNP works as it should.

      Seems to have better control over line noise than the Sky router aswell. My line at night was dipping to around 5.5db but the speedtouch is holding around the 8 mark.

    11. #10
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      @Tazzmann and boab2791: you'll excuse my cynicism, but I think plenty of people have said upnp works on sky, meaning that they have switched it on and sky still connects ok! What I'm interested in is the upnp functionality itself, not whether it breaks the connection to sky or wireless. So, if you believe it is working, can you please let me know which application is registering port forwarding automatically and which ports it has registered?

      Cheers
      m
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION