Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Easier router reboot?

    This is a discussion on Easier router reboot? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; For anyone else who has to reboot their router 6 times a day, you might like to try this; create ...

    1. #1
      earthwormjim's Avatar
      earthwormjim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Easier router reboot?

      For anyone else who has to reboot their router 6 times a day, you might like to try this; create a shortcut on the desktop containing the line:

      http://admin:sky@192.168.0.1/diag.htm&todo=reboot

      ( change 'sky' in the above line to your new password if you have changed it )

      Your shortcut will then reboot the router for you (you may need to click OK to allow it to pass logon details).

      Works well on my Linux machine, maybe M$ user can try and post back. There may be scope for improvement.
      Quite useful if you have kids or family members who (you) don't want going into router config.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      ive tried it and it dont work im using Windows XP pro
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    4. #3
      akita's Avatar
      akita is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Trentham WMTRE
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      178
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm on XP (Home), but using Firefox & it works for me (with DG834 & f2s & my router's IP of 192.168.127.209) .... however, it does request the user login & password to reconnect ... ?
      Rachel

    5. #4
      skalpel's Avatar
      skalpel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yeah, embedding the username and password into the URL will fall foul of some browser/firewall settings (it's a technique used in some phishing attacks). Just save the username and password in the browser itself and delete the admin:sky bit.

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      ^^^ yeah! Thats why it wont work in some BROWSERS!

    7. #6
      deebers's Avatar
      deebers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Scotstoun
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks - it works on Mac OSX 10.4.8 using Safari.

      Pain in the **** having to do it, but never mind!

    8. #7
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Quote Originally Posted by skalpel View Post
      Yeah, embedding the username and password into the URL will fall foul of some browser/firewall settings (it's a technique used in some phishing attacks). Just save the username and password in the browser itself and delete the admin:sky bit.
      yip using just the 192.168.0.1/diag.htm&todo=reboot on IE7 works fine in the shortcut.
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    9. #8
      aksccltd2's Avatar
      aksccltd2 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You could try the DMT utility, has options for a reboot and dsl resync.

      h**p://dmt.mhilfe.de/

    10. #9
      nheather's Avatar
      nheather is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Carfax, Horsham (SDHRSHM)
      Broadband ISP: Paying more to get Unlimited so that I get the same service as the MID I signed up for
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Horsham, West Sussex
      Posts
      219
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I assume you have the DMT utility working?

      Looks good but my German isn't too good. I've downloaded the version which I think is appropriate to the router I'm using at the moment.

      It opens up okay but when I hit the connect button it just gives an alert sound and the Port 23 box flashes red.

      Do you usually have to do something on the router to enable Telnet

      Any ideas?

      Cheers,

      Nigel

    11. #10
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
      MS disabled the http://user:Password@... syntax. See this article to re-enable it:
      http://support.microsoft.com/kb/834489

      Yes, DMT (which supports English as well) needs telnet to run. Jose Cardoso's web site on netgear hacking explains how.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION