Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Router problem setting up network

    This is a discussion on Router problem setting up network within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Have had BB for three weeks now - all OK but variable speed. BUT can anyone help me with setting ...

    1. #1
      beethoven's Avatar
      beethoven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWAL (LLU since Oct06)
      Broadband ISP: connect billed as 17 - 12 = 5
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router problem setting up network

      Have had BB for three weeks now - all OK but variable speed.
      BUT can anyone help me with setting up wrielss network please.
      Have bought some cards (EDIMAX) they see the router and the SSID. Do I have to get into the WPA mode that the provided network key works in??
      Also happy to venture into 192.168.0.1 what are the settings in there that may need a nudge. The "acquiring network address" note is the hang up. Can thsi be forced, if so what numbers are needed.
      Thanks in keen anticipation


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      moshady's Avatar
      moshady is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If you haven't changed the router's wireless settings (i.e. you haven't browsed to 192.168.0.1 and changed the settings) you will need to enter the WPA key that Sky gave you (it's on a sticker on the router and on a little card). This needs to be entered on the PC.

      Where you enter it depends on the configuration interface you are using - if the card manufacturer provides their own, there will be somewhere to configure it there, or if you are using Windows to configure then it will usually prompt you for the key soon after you try to connect to the network.

    4. #3
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      When it says its aquiring network address it means it is getting an IP address from the DHCP of the router, this is normal and should not take longer than 30 secs

    5. #4
      beethoven's Avatar
      beethoven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWAL (LLU since Oct06)
      Broadband ISP: connect billed as 17 - 12 = 5
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      some success now with setting up network -an asus pci card and one edimax all functioning. Problem with set up of network cards onyl showing wep encryption is now a problem; any thoughts?
      Anyone any guidance on WIN98 and wlan. affectionate WINBOOK laptop that goes from strength to strength and does not take WINXP

    6. #5
      Tazzman's Avatar
      Tazzman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMLONGE
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Long Eaton, East Midlands
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hiya,
      What about using mac code address rather than WEP, just a thought might help?

      Tazz

      Quote Originally Posted by beethoven View Post
      some success now with setting up network -an asus pci card and one edimax all functioning. Problem with set up of network cards onyl showing wep encryption is now a problem; any thoughts?
      Anyone any guidance on WIN98 and wlan. affectionate WINBOOK laptop that goes from strength to strength and does not take WINXP

    7. #6
      beethoven's Avatar
      beethoven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWAL (LLU since Oct06)
      Broadband ISP: connect billed as 17 - 12 = 5
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Solutions

      An update that may help anyone in the same trouble as I was:
      Main computer wired to router working OK for now speed not good and needs resetting, upnu or whatever deslected has helped
      Acer laptop with edimax card from Scan Computers (11): solution realised it did not have XP service pack 2. So uninstalled edimax(ralink) software. Installed XP sevice pack 2. Downloaded Internet Explorer 7 onto a cdrom, installed IE7. Reinstalled edimax software realised that when asked if I wanted to use windows zero option before I had opted that way. This time I went for Ralink setup and was given option to select wpa; entered network key and success.
      Desktop with Asus pci wireles card: uninstalled asus software, installed XP service pack 2, installed IE7, reinstalled asus software, again opting for asus over windows zero option, up came wpa option and network key and success. You do need to check the LAN option in the IE7 connections menu - go to tools top right select internet options - all three bullets must be empty.
      Next task is to remove all phone wiring with small cable. Move previous lan cat5e cable from ntl positions to master socket etc. Move routed to master socket with new adsl front, and start using our wireless phones again (taken out to stop child overusing the phone to friends' moby too much- 300 bill), cable to main computer and run a cat 5e cable to room where our winbook laptop that will not take WINXP, don't ask but see their website, so that can go onto a LAN wire.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION