Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    Wirelessly Connecting to Sky Broadband

    This is a discussion on Wirelessly Connecting to Sky Broadband within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, i'm having a few problems tring to get my laptop to connect onto the Sky Broadband, which is ...

    1. #1
      cleebs's Avatar
      cleebs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wirelessly Connecting to Sky Broadband

      Hi all,

      i'm having a few problems tring to get my laptop to connect onto the Sky Broadband, which is connected to my desktop.

      The internet works perfectly fine with my desktop, but when i go to connect to the wireless network on my laptop, it will only connect with limited or no connectivity.
      I only got Sky broadband installed today, and first of all, i could connect with my laptop, and get onto different web pages, but it would not work on the desktop. i phoned the techncial support number, and they sorted it out ok by putting a defult gateway number in, or something like that. but when i went back to go on my laptop, it would not connect to its full capability, and it is really frustrating.

      does anyone have any ideas on what to do to get my laptop to connect with it once again?

      I have phoned the technical support helpline twice now, but my phone keeps cutting out before they can rectify it.

      Cheers for any help received.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Have you tried going into the router login and then changing the wireless to Auto108?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      cleebs's Avatar
      cleebs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      just tried that, but it didn't make any difference.
      i have gone into th details for it, and it tells me that "This problem occurred becuase the network did not assign a network address to the computer".

    5. #4
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      hi

      had same problem [still get it every few days]when u view ur availiable network/rite click /properties then highlite tcp/icp then properties properties and make sure that it is automatically looking for address [mine reverts to manual instead of auto [no idea why]disable your wireless network then re enable and see if this works [if not try a router reboot and disable /enable routine [usually fixes the problem [also check windows firewall aint blocking it [i turn windows firewall off as i have outpost and it's way better ].hope this helps

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site cleebs

      Have you tried to to see if there are any updated drivers for your laptops wireless card, if not that could fix the problem.

      Moved to the correct forum
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      cleebs's Avatar
      cleebs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi,

      cheers for the tips, unfortunately my laptop stays on automatically search etc. all the time, it doesn't revert to manual. all of my firewalls etc. are off as well.

      Getting a bit frustrating now, the technical support dont know whats up with it either! especially as it was working fine earlier, and stopped once we fixed the desktop.

    8. #7
      Sealslapa's Avatar
      Sealslapa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rochdale
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Rochdale
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by cleebs View Post
      just tried that, but it didn't make any difference.
      i have gone into th details for it, and it tells me that "This problem occurred becuase the network did not assign a network address to the computer".
      Have u tried:

      click on start, run, services.msc
      look for DHCP client.... if it sess acquiring network address that means that the dhcp client is DISABLED OR STOPTED... highlight the DHCP client and on the left side you will see "START" the service, click on it and then it will say "STOP, RESTART" then double click on the service and on the startup type select automatic, apply

    9. #8
      cleebs's Avatar
      cleebs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the welcome!

      i dont think that the card needs updating, as it was working this morning perfectly. it was only when i spoke to sky's technical support in order to fix the problem with our desktop that the internet stopped working on my laptop.

    10. #9
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      sorry

      sorry that didnt work ,have you tried to set up sky on your lappie with the ethernet cable [full instal on laptop and does that work?

    11. #10
      cleebs's Avatar
      cleebs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Sealslapa View Post
      Have u tried:

      click on start, run, services.msc
      look for DHCP client.... if it sess acquiring network address that means that the dhcp client is DISABLED OR STOPTED... highlight the DHCP client and on the left side you will see "START" the service, click on it and then it will say "STOP, RESTART" then double click on the service and on the startup type select automatic, apply
      just looked at the DHCP Client, and it was already started, and on automatic. thanks for the tip though.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION