Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky Test - What is it?

    This is a discussion on Sky Test - What is it? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Sorry if this has been answered elsewhere but what is Sky Test? When I look at the router's homepage I ...

    1. #1
      Just Cause's Avatar
      Just Cause is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Test - What is it?

      Sorry if this has been answered elsewhere but what is Sky Test?

      When I look at the router's homepage I see the button at the bottom, I ran the test a couple of times and it always fails with an error code of 300.

      Any advice would be appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mikey4020's Avatar
      mikey4020 is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Halfway/WSHAL
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium (4th Aug)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scotland, UK
      Posts
      611
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I believe this is used by Sky Technical support when you phone them to help them identify faults. If you have been activated and your getting a fault then it would indicate that their is something wrong with your line.

    4. #3
      Just Cause's Avatar
      Just Cause is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cheers mate. No idea what it is testing at all?

      I do have some issues and have called them a few times, maybe they should have tried this? I guess I will ring them and ask them why it is failing with error code 300.

      Again, thanks.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Error Codes Explained

      Error 100 = No Sync possible fix, plug into the master socket with a new filter or try the test socket if you have one. If this doesn't work ring TS for more help.

      Error 200 = Can't Authenticate possible fix, try rebooting the router by pushing a pen or something into the reset button, if this doesn't work ring TS for more help.

      Error 300 = No Ip address posible fix, try rebooting the router by pushing a pen or something into the reset button if this fails turn it off for an hour, if you still get error 300 ring TS for more help.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Just Cause's Avatar
      Just Cause is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks mate. Thing is it always gets an IP address so it seems wierd.

      I will call them later to see why it is happening.

    7. #6
      ZZDave's Avatar
      ZZDave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hove SDHV
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Whatever it's meant to do, it makes the router get a new dynamic WAN IP address!

      Just been experimenting with the router facilities for Dyndns.org, and if you set up a Dyndns domain name, and also enable remote management, and then log into the router from "outside", and click the Sky Test button, you lose contact with the router!

      It seems to update Dyndns.org as it does it though, and you can log back in by domain name after a few seconds.

      You have to open an account with Dyndns.org before you can do this, btw, but it's free.

      ZZDave

    8. #7
      jamesm's Avatar
      jamesm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Just rang Sky TS - I'm 3 days past my activation date and have been regularly checking my router to see if connection has been established.

      Also been checking the SkyTest button which has consistently been failing however tonight it worked (the SkyTest) that is.

      Still no net access but SkyTest worked. Mentioned this to TS and they explained to me that this just tests whether the username/password locked into the router works or not.

      However despite mine connecting to their servers it appears that it is still using my BT broadband line to log into the Sky Servers.

      Don't know if thats helpful or not but helped me understand what the SkyTest button is.

    9. #8
      Just Cause's Avatar
      Just Cause is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      That is wierd if it is true (what they said) James. I have 'acquired' my username and password from the router and tried it on another router. I can authenticate fine on both.

      I still want to ring them for an answer but I am losing the will to live and couldn't face another call to sky until next week.

      Having a beer instead *hic*

    10. #9
      jamesm's Avatar
      jamesm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Just,

      I'm guessing then that your username/password is just as successful at logging in on your other router as the sky supplied one. They only mentioned that it was verifying the logon (username/password) not the router itself so it makes sense to me - but surely your other router does not have a SkyTest button.

    11. #10
      Just Cause's Avatar
      Just Cause is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yeah James, my other netgear router does not have a Sky test button. Hi, by the way. I should have said that first, forgive me.

      I guess my confusion in their answer surrounds the fact I can authenticate on both routers but their sky test button does generate an error on their firmware.

      I am going to ask them what the button does for myself but I imagine if I rang 5 times, I would get 5 different answers!

      More beer!

      Dave....I never get the IP renewed when I use Sky test. Oh my head hurts!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION