Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Netgear Vs Speedtouch

    This is a discussion on Netgear Vs Speedtouch within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi guyz Finally got connected on the 5th October. Suppose i was one of the lucky 1's was only 3 ...

    1. #1
      Glowbalistic's Avatar
      Glowbalistic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Netgear Vs Speedtouch

      Hi guyz

      Finally got connected on the 5th October. Suppose i was one of the lucky 1's was only 3 days late getting connected.

      Tried the supplied netgear router to start with. Sync'd at just over 9 but only managed to download at 417KB/sec.

      Connected Speedtouch 585. Sync'd at 9900. Tried the same speed test. Downloaded at 1039KB/sec.

      Why was there such a big differance between the 2 routers?
      Have tried the Netgear again today with much the same results.
      I would prefer to use the netgear as i don't really want to end up in trouble with sky for not using their supplied equipment but with such a big difference in download speeds it's hard to justify using the Netgear.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mikey4020's Avatar
      mikey4020 is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Halfway/WSHAL
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium (4th Aug)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scotland, UK
      Posts
      611
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I don't think we have had any reports of anyone getting into trouble for using non sky hardware, although it is part of your subscription contract. Use whatever makes you get the best speeds with but remember Sky will not offer you any support when you are using the speedtouch router.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Mickey is correct and I guess only time will tell as to how SkyBB will view this subject.

      Moved to the correct forum
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      ianb11's Avatar
      ianb11 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancs
      Posts
      81
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hoe are you able to use the Speedtouch? Thought you could only use the Netgear?
      Last edited by Wheelie; 07-10-06 at 08:08 PM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post.Please use QUOTE sparingly please use @User Name this helps keep the forum tidy thanks

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It is possible but as the subject is not allowed to be discussed in the open forums you will have to get access to the tech talk forum for that email

      access @ skyuser.co.uk
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION