Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    "you Have To Use The Router Supplied By Sky To Connect!"

    This is a discussion on "you Have To Use The Router Supplied By Sky To Connect!" within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; My line was switched yesterday from Demon to Sky. I havn't received my router yet. However, by coincidence I already ...

    1. #1
      garysevern's Avatar
      garysevern is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      "you Have To Use The Router Supplied By Sky To Connect!"

      My line was switched yesterday from Demon to Sky. I havn't received my router yet. However, by coincidence I already have a Netgear DG834G V2 router that I was using for my Demon connection (btw it used to drop connection with them about 3 times a week) so I tried to use it but no joy. Spoke to technical support who said I could use it but they wouldn't support it. The reason I couldn't connect was because Sky hadn't activated me yet and to wait a while. Looked this morning, still no joy. Spoke to Tech Support again who said "Ah, you need to be using our supplied router. The software does some processing on your logon/psw to enable it to connect at this end".

      So which do we think is true. Has anyone been able to logon with their old router?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      ChrisE's Avatar
      ChrisE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Basingstoke
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Gary

      From reading on this site you will need the Sky router as the username and password that are required to complete the connection are not revealed by Sky they are part of the code on the router.

      These are by the way not the same as the details in the letter - that would be too easy.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Gary

      As Chris has said you do need the SkyBB router and until that comes there is nothing you can do.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      ailean's Avatar
      ailean is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      However once you get it there maybe a way to extract the hidden login details so they can be entered into a modem/router of your choice (but obviously unsupported!).

    6. #5
      garysevern's Avatar
      garysevern is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks guys, gues there will be one Netgear DG834G V2 router on e-bay pretty soon

    7. #6
      GunForHire's Avatar
      GunForHire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      So is there no way at all to use a different type of router?

      I was never told when I signed up that I'd have to use Sky's router - I had been using a Netgear RangeMax router, because I have one computer at the other end of the house from the router so it isn't practical to run a cable to it. I had been using the RangeMax gear with it and it worked great, even that far away I could get online with that PC. This Sky router doesn't support that though, so now I'm left with a PC that can't connect to the internet :x

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Welcome to the site gunforhire

      There is a way to use your own router however that is against the T and C's that you have signed up to. If you haven't read them before signing up, then that is hardly Sky's fault, and I would say irresponsible, as they could have said "We own your house once you are connected."

      We don't allow the talking of this on the open forums however if you email access@skyuser.co.uk you will receive an email whereby you can then read the tech forum.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      twynne's Avatar
      twynne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brentwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Welcome to the site gunforhire

      There is a way to use your own router however that is against the T and C's that you have signed up to. If you haven't read them before signing up, then that is hardly Sky's fault, and I would say irresponsible, as they could have said "We own your house once you are connected."

      We don't allow the talking of this on the open forums however if you email access@skyuser.co.uk you will receive an email whereby you can then read the tech forum.
      I just posted a similar question in the 'unhappiness' forum before I found this post. I certainly wasn't told (verbally) that I would have to use Sky's equipment when I registered, and I don't appear to have received any 'terms and conditions'. At what point have other people received these T&C's?

      And on a side note, I'm absolutely amazed that Sky would even try to force people down this route. Broadband is not a new concept, and a larger percentage of subscribers are quite experienced with broadband use, configuration, etc. I have a complex home network with multiple PC's, a mac, several wireless devices and several other ethernet-enabled devices. I also use VOIP with is provided by my current router. Faced with having to move all of this across to a new router I'm not impressed (not to mention that it doesn't support VOIP so I'd be forced to invest in more equipment to continue using it).

      I think Sky really needs to get their customer service act together, and realise that not all users are broadband novices, or face their subscription numbers going south very quickly (or worse if people continue to experience some of the issues I already have!)

      Cheers,

      Tom

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Tom again

      If you have not seen the T and C's then I am amazed you signed up, you could have signed up to absolutely anything. I am not having a go, but if I was going to sign up to something to part with my hard earned cash, I would have checked those first.

      Connecting to Sky BB, means that you have accepted them, just as a side note, the t and c's state that you cannot use Sky BB for business use either.

      For your own safety, and I am not telling you how to suck eggs, read what you are signing up to before you sign up, in any aspect of life.

      Check this post

      Terms And Conditions the T and C's are in a pdf file




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      twynne's Avatar
      twynne is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brentwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks - but clearly you can't read what you haven't received. To be honest I think of broadband as a utility these days (much like telephone service or electricity), thus I wouldn't really expect T&C's to be that relevant.

      And in response to your side note, there is no business involved - strictly personal use. The two PC's are a media center and a file server, and the VOIP is for contacting relatives abroad. The Mac is my day-to-day machine, and I sometimes use a separate (business) laptop to access the office.

      Thanks nonetheless for the response, and I'll definitely take a look at the terms.

      Cheers,

      Tom

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION