Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    What router is supplied?

    This is a discussion on What router is supplied? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hiya, I had Sky Broadband a couple of years ago (left when they reduced Sky Mid from 40GB to 10GB ...

    1. #1
      Jefros's Avatar
      Jefros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01543
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      What router is supplied?

      Hiya, I had Sky Broadband a couple of years ago (left when they reduced Sky Mid from 40GB to 10GB allowance).

      I've just re-joined with Sky Talk also as i'll get Anytime and be paying a few ús less than now.

      I wanted to know, what router are they currently supplying, does this have the usuals like dyndns support, support connecting to a work vpn, can I set it to use WEP (know it's not secure but i've a couple of devices that need it) and can I easily extract the username/pass from it to use with another router.

      My current router is a Sky branded 834 that I re-flashed with Netgear firmware and am using on O2, so i'll put the new username/pass in that and either continue to use it or swap as a backup if I can get on with the new one.

      I still have the original username/pass that was in this router when on Sky before - is it likely to be the same or new?

      Thanks for your help, just trying to anticipate any probs


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      31,910
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,496 Times in 1,464 Posts

      Re: What router is supplied?

      Sky at the moment are supplying a Sagemcom 2304n, which is very lite N, giving about 72mbps. If you hold of for a month or so, you will get one of the new Sagem full N routers. It is said they will start giving them out Aug/Sept.
      They will no doubt still be capable of WEP, but you should really update your devices to use WPA. Quite often this is just a case of updating the drivers. WEP is so easily cracked now that a 10 year old with an iPhone could do it.
      Your old username and password would probably still work with Sky, they seem to be very lax at removing MACs from their data base. The username and pass word are based on the router MAC address so a new router will have different details. As the new routers are not available yet it is not known whether the password will be obtainable. Although the present 2304n works on the same algorithm as the older Sagem. the new one may not. The other point is that if you have Sky rental, the line will be on MER not PPPoA, which is proving difficult to crack, although some claim to have done it..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket





    4. #3
      Jefros's Avatar
      Jefros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01543
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What router is supplied?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      . If you hold of for a month or so, you will get one of the new Sagem full N routers. It is said they will start giving them out Aug/Sept.

      The other point is that if you have Sky rental, the line will be on MER not PPPoA, which is proving difficult to crack, although some claim to have done it..
      Thanks, it's already down for connection on 1st Aug.

      I have ordered line rental with it - so does that mean if I extract the user/pass and put it in the old 834 it won't work? Even if I get on OK with the new one I don't like the idea of not having a backup available to plug in if the psu or router dies

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      31,910
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,496 Times in 1,464 Posts

      Re: What router is supplied?

      so does that mean if I extract the user/pass and put it in the old 834 it won't work?
      Unless its details have been removed from the data base, it will work provided PPPoA is still on your line. Most find that it is, although some report they cannot connect, although the the majority have no problems. You might be lucky and get one of the new routers.

      See - SKY Router frustrations

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket





    6. #5
      Jefros's Avatar
      Jefros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01543
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What router is supplied?

      I'm talking about putting the new details in it after extracting them from the Sagem. So sounds likely that will work

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      31,910
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,496 Times in 1,464 Posts

      Re: What router is supplied?

      My edit crossed

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket





    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Jefros (20-07-11)

    9. #7
      Jefros's Avatar
      Jefros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01543
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What router is supplied?

      Excellent, fingers crossed then. Not sure if I want one of the new ones or not, as there could be teething problems and probably won't be able to extract the password the usual way til someone cracks it!

      Thanks muchly anyway!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO