Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Not Connected!

    This is a discussion on Not Connected! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I was apparently connected yesterday? Sky Router is on the lights are on my wireless connection to lap top indicates ...

    1. #1
      Russdf1's Avatar
      Russdf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: catford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South London
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Not Connected!

      I was apparently connected yesterday? Sky Router is on the lights are on my wireless connection to lap top indicates excellent signal strength yet I am unable to access any web pages says I am not connected to internet the net gear status reports indicate a 7.5 up and 400 down att 15 why am I unable to access net?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I take it you don't have a PC connected and just use the laptop, if so does the laptop have a network card built into it and if so can you connect via the Ethernet cable ?

      How did you connect to the net before ?

      Do you have a software firewall running if so try turning it off
      Last edited by Wheelie; 05-10-06 at 11:00 AM.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Russdf1's Avatar
      Russdf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: catford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South London
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I do have wireless adapter in laptop I always used that with my BT Voyager

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ok are you able to log into the router

      log into the router by clicking on this link

      http://192.168.0.1 A little box will pop-up
      the default username/password is admin/sky
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Moved to the correct froum
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Russdf1's Avatar
      Russdf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: catford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South London
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yes. I am now logging on to admin I do have an internet connection on other phone line with talktalk. thank you hope you can talk me through

    8. #7
      Russdf1's Avatar
      Russdf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: catford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South London
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I just plugged old router in and connected up I am still on so I assume I am still on Virgin! the letter from sky states

      " BT have infomed us that your line should be active from midnight on 04/10/2006 and you will be charged for sky broadband from then on. If we're told that there is any change to the date on which your line will be activated, we'll let you know."

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ok can you post the router stats please
      buton at the bottom of the status page
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      Russdf1's Avatar
      Russdf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: catford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South London
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      thank you. think we posted at identical times wheelie! I also started new thread as I think my problem is diagnosed and is different to original one

    11. #10
      ChrisE's Avatar
      ChrisE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Basingstoke
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Russ

      If you followed what Wheelie said you should see the router's staus page

      Look at the section called ADSL status is there an entry in the IP address there?

      If you have not open the Connection Status window from the button at the bottom of the window and disconnect and reconnect. Do you have an IP address now?

      If you have got an address close your browser and go to the start button select run and type cmd in the box that opens and click ok. A new black window should open then type ping www.bbc.co.uk and hit return. If you are connected to the internet you will see a number of tests showing the time it took to get to the bbc site if not you will see a line about the test timing out.

      Let us know how you got on.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION