Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Not Connected!

    This is a discussion on Not Connected! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Thank you Chris I think my problem is I am not connected yet and Sky Can't Be bothered to tell ...

    1. #11
      Russdf1's Avatar
      Russdf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: catford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South London
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thank you Chris I think my problem is I am not connected yet and Sky Can't Be bothered to tell me


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thast why I asked for the router stats Russ
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #13
      Russdf1's Avatar
      Russdf1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: catford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      South London
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sorry I have unplugged it now but with my old router allowing me access can only assume that this would not be possible if sky was on the line as apposed to Virgin. thank you anway, am hunting for a customer service number is there a freephone number as I expect a hefty queue

    5. #14
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Go here you will find all kinds of number http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/a/
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #15
      ChrisE's Avatar
      ChrisE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Basingstoke
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Wheelie

      There is a point here the printed Sky set up guide (and IIRC the CD) implies that a solid green "internet" light means a Sky service is live which is incorrect as far as I can see as my router detected the BT service I had before the switch over (ie the green light shows that there is an ADSL service is on the line). Of course the sky router could not actually log on as the user and password details were wrong. What alerted that to me was the absence of an external IP address on the routers details page.

      As far as I can see in all the excellent material on this site that point is not covered. I could be wrong as I have been many times in the past.

    7. #16
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You are correct if the router and that goes for any router detects a live connection when its connected to the DSlam the light will go either flashing orange or green and the reason it says that is a lot of people who sign up will have little or no idea what a router is and for quite a few I would imagine this will be there first taste of ADSL, if the line is connected when BT say it will be the nobody would have any problems and it would be plug in and play so to speak.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION