Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18
    Like Tree1Likes

    Static IP Address/Dyns Help

    This is a discussion on Static IP Address/Dyns Help within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I now realise that I cannot have a static ip address with sky. I have cctv which can network, ...

    1. #1
      jowest31's Avatar
      jowest31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Static IP Address/Dyns Help

      Hi

      I now realise that I cannot have a static ip address with sky. I have cctv which can network, the lan setup is fine but I want to view my cctv when i am abroad. I have setup a dyns account, tried port forwarding but really do not know what im doing.

      Could anyone please help. I have a sagam router.

      Thanks Jo


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Static IP Address/Dyns Help

      1) You need to open a dyndns account and then configure your router to use the dns address.
      2) Create an inbound rule on your routers firewall allowing traffic to the ip address of your CCTV. For security reasons you should specify a single port. If you can access your CCTV camera via your browser (on your lan) then the only port you need to open is 80.

    4. #3
      jowest31's Avatar
      jowest31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP Address/Dyns Help

      Hi

      Thanks for the reply. Still trying but not getting very far.

      Into inbound firewall, do i need to enter the ip that the router is setup on my Lan? as the Dyndns account has also given me a ip address, this one says its my lock current ip address, so confused!

      Thanks in advance if you can help me anymore, as its now driving me nutty!

    5. #4
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Static IP Address/Dyns Help



      You will enter your port number where it says 1 in the picture above.
      You will enter the ip address of your CCTV camera where it says 2 in the above picture.

    6. #5
      jowest31's Avatar
      jowest31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP Address/Dyns Help

      OK Thanks I will try that now

    7. #6
      jowest31's Avatar
      jowest31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP Address/Dyns Help

      Hi Thank You

      I tried that but still cannot connect.

      I added a service, add the dyns and change in firewall inbound service but nothing, I just cannot connect through my browser.

      I am using my phone to check if i can connect outside my network but nothing.

      I rang sky and they are useless, I am at a complete loss!

    8. #7
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Static IP Address/Dyns Help

      Ok let's break this down. Answer the following questions for me.

      - Your CCTV camera. How do you access it? Is it via your browser or a software? Is it working on your LAN?
      - Are you sure your dyndns account is active and responding? You can check this by enabling responding to pings under the advanced tab on your router and then pinging your dyndns address from your phone using this website.

    9. #8
      jowest31's Avatar
      jowest31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP Address/Dyns Help

      Hi
      Ok

      I have a cd that came with the cctv box and cameras, this is on my desktop and is called Video Web Server and I can access my camera on my Lan, from my laptop and main computer.

      I have a free dynDNS account at xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.dyndns.org which I assume is setup.

      The only ping info I can find on router is under WAN setting and ping is checked.

      When I try to access that hostname from my phone, I get the The requested URL was not found on this server.

      If I put in the IP address of my cctv I get the web server software

      Any time & Any where

      IP Surveillance New Generation ......Video Web Server but when I try to login I get the same message "The requested URL was not found on this server"

      Very annoying as I bet it's only a simple detail/setting that needs to be corrected.

      I am not sure what else I can do

      Jo
      Last edited by Isitme; 16-06-11 at 03:29 PM.
      savtraxx likes this.

    10. #9
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Static IP Address/Dyns Help

      It's working at my end.



      I just tried a random username and password and it gave me 'Username or Password wrong' so it's up and running.
      Last edited by Isitme; 16-06-11 at 03:32 PM. Reason: Showing private address

    11. #10
      jowest31's Avatar
      jowest31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP Address/Dyns Help

      Ok thanks but i don't get the same thing, I get The requested URL was not found on this server

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION