Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

    This is a discussion on Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Anyone using either of these routers on Sky, and if so how do you find them?...

    1. #1
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Anyone using either of these routers on Sky, and if so how do you find them?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      DaveL's Avatar
      DaveL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01375
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      would love to hear answers on this too, using MER if poss as I've not been able to get my 2830Vn to authenticate on the adsl wan so far.

      Using the F@st2304n as a modem and the 2830 handling the internal LAN and WiFi works ok, just adds 1-2ms latency going out to the web, but I'd much prefer to drop the sky router altogether if that's possible

    4. #3
      Techfalcon's Avatar
      Techfalcon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      HI

      I can confirm that i am using a Draytek Vigor 2830Vn router with Sky BB and I also have Anytime+ everything works fine only issue i have with the router is when it comes to my PS3 however i beileve this to be a config issue not Router Sky compatability issue

      You will need to make sure that you find out your username and password assigned to you Sky Router

      hope this helps

      Techfalcon

    5. #4
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,067
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 29 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      i also have a ps3 and i have no issues at all although im using sky router but you can configure the router to put the ps3 in dmz mode

    6. #5
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Thanks for the replies.

      Good to hear Techfalcon. I think I'll go ahead and get one ordered.

    7. #6
      DaveL's Avatar
      DaveL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01375
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Techfalcon View Post
      HI

      I can confirm that i am using a Draytek Vigor 2830Vn router with Sky BB and I also have Anytime+ everything works fine only issue i have with the router is when it comes to my PS3 however i beileve this to be a config issue not Router Sky compatability issue

      You will need to make sure that you find out your username and password assigned to you Sky Router

      hope this helps

      Techfalcon
      I'm guessing then that you're not forced to use MER for the connection since you're using user/passwd?

      Problem on my line is MER seems to be the only option and the 2830Vn doesn't want to play.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      21,610
      Thanks
      621
      Thanked 1,953 Times in 1,840 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by DaveL View Post
      I'm guessing then that you're not forced to use MER for the connection since you're using user/passwd?

      Problem on my line is MER seems to be the only option and the 2830Vn doesn't want to play.
      Can you confirm the following please?

      you used the LAN MAC address when you extracted the log in details from your router?
      you copied & pasted the MAC address, username & passwords across?
      your settings are: PPPoA, VPI/VCI = 0/38, Multiplexing is set to VC-Mux?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      DaveL's Avatar
      DaveL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01375
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Can you confirm the following please?

      you used the LAN MAC address when you extracted the log in details from your router?
      you copied & pasted the MAC address, username & passwords across?
      your settings are: PPPoA, VPI/VCI = 0/38, Multiplexing is set to VC-Mux?
      Will have to re-check this later this evening but pretty sure I used the details on the label on the router to do this. I'll report back once I have a chance to do this

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      21,610
      Thanks
      621
      Thanked 1,953 Times in 1,840 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      No problem. Each are common areas where people have problems.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek 2820/2830 on Sky

      Hmm, seems like it's not that straight forward. I'd be replacing my parents router which is currently on MER.

      Draytek Vigor28020n won't authenticate ??

      Starting to wonder if I should look for alternatives, shame as the 2820n does everything I need it to.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO