Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Use of Sky BB with Win 98

    This is a discussion on Use of Sky BB with Win 98 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, Is it at all possible to utilise Sky BB using Windows 98se? My daughter has signed up, received hardware ...

    1. #1
      marti's Avatar
      marti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hemel Hempstead
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hemel Hempstead
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Use of Sky BB with Win 98

      Hi,
      Is it at all possible to utilise Sky BB using Windows 98se?
      My daughter has signed up, received hardware and awaits activation notification. I wondered if I could save them the expense of an M$ upgrade? Other option is to cart one of my (XP) PCs to their house and activate using that and then configure their 98se machine to use LAN.
      Thanks,
      Martin


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Marti

      As long as your daughter has a NIC / LAN / Network card installed you should be fine




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      marti's Avatar
      marti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hemel Hempstead
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hemel Hempstead
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Hi Marti

      As long as your daughter has a NIC / LAN / Network card installed you should be fine
      WOW! Super fast response! Thanks. But I was concerned whether the Sky CD will run OK on Win98se?
      Martin

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      afaik you dont need to use the CD unless you want to put that excuse of AV on

      Ged




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      marti's Avatar
      marti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hemel Hempstead
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hemel Hempstead
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      OK, thanks. Does not the Sky CD set up the router with username etc for the BB dialup connection using the Sky supplied info on the activation letter? Reading other forum threads I summised that that was the case......am I wrong?
      Martin

    7. #6
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Hi Marti,

      unless you wish to use mcafe or have sky update your IE than you really do not need to use the disk.

      I hope this helps

    8. #7
      marti's Avatar
      marti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hemel Hempstead
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hemel Hempstead
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by hugsie View Post
      Hi Marti,

      unless you wish to use mcafe or have sky update your IE than you really do not need to use the disk.

      I hope this helps
      hugsie thanks. I take it then that the router is already configured (in firmware) with the unique user / password required for authentication with the Sky BB network. Would that be about right?
      Martin

    9. #8
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      Yes that is right, once you plug it in and connect the wires it should connect

    10. #9
      marti's Avatar
      marti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hemel Hempstead
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hemel Hempstead
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      OK. That's great news. I thought I was going to have to fork out for an upgrade for them, since I suggested Sky BB in the first place ) My daughters husband will be most pleased and the grand children will be over the moon when we get it working.....they are only used to dial-up, so their dream is Tamagotchi Town / Nick Junior / Cbeebies sites. Oh Joy ;o)
      Martin

    11. #10
      Uranus's Avatar
      Uranus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IP addressing in Win 98SE

      Am i right in thinking that the Netgear DB834GT as supplied by Sky defaults to 192.168.0.1 and can't easily be changed?

      Does it do DHCP for the LAN, or is it best to hard-code addresses to e.g. 192.168.0.0, etc.?

      I'm trying to do this on a Windows 98SE computer so of course the Sky installation CD won't work.

      Thanks

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION