Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Use of Sky BB with Win 98

    This is a discussion on Use of Sky BB with Win 98 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; There should not really be a problem, If the network card is present then that should be all. A MS ...

    1. #11
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      There should not really be a problem, If the network card is present then that should be all. A MS Update wont really be needed!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Uranus's Avatar
      Uranus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      A MS Update wont really be needed!
      er, did I say anything about MS Update??

      I was asking about IP addressing and DHCP . .

    4. #13
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      I was replying to the post authors comment of upgrading to XP! @ Uranus!

      Also you can manually programe the DHCP Server into the computer if it isnt auto detected!

    5. #14
      Uranus's Avatar
      Uranus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      I was replying to the post authors comment of upgrading to XP!
      OK, sorry!
      Also you can manually programe the DHCP Server into the computer if it isnt auto detected!
      yes.
      Is the SKY router always 192.168.0.1 though?

    6. #15
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      @Uranus it seems yes, It is always 192.168.0.x dependant on the Ethernet plug you use I think! x being the number of the socket the ethernet is in!

    7. #16
      Uranus's Avatar
      Uranus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      @Uranus it seems yes, It is always 192.168.0.x dependant on the Ethernet plug you use I think! x being the number of the socket the ethernet is in!
      Hmm . . I can understand the IP of the PC changing according to which socket is being used, the IP of the router changing would be a little weird -

    8. #17
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
      The LAN interface can be any address you like. Same goes for the DHCP range (though it makes sens to have the DHCP scope be the same subnet as the router!). There is no need to stay with 192.168.0.0/24.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    9. #18
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      @fibreoptic
      You do come up with some strange comments

      @uranus
      The Sky router ships with 192.168.0.1 as default. This can be changed in the admin pages to any valid private IP address.

      Yes it does offer DHCP and you can again choose any valid private IP address. One useful feature is that you can also use address reservation which will ensure that (using its MAC address) each attached device can always be assigned a specific IP.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION