Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Does this sound like a faulty router to you guys?

    This is a discussion on Does this sound like a faulty router to you guys? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; My gear for the Sky Connect service finally arrived 2 days after the line had been activated but spent all ...

    1. #1
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Does this sound like a faulty router to you guys?

      My gear for the Sky Connect service finally arrived 2 days after the line had been activated but spent all afternoon failing to connect. I just get the old "this page cannot be displayed" routine.

      I've never used a router before - I've had Pipex broadband for many happy years via USB modem.

      I'm sure I've connected everything correctly - all the lights look good - apart from the fact it says the internet light should be solid green and it does give a quick flicker every 7 or 8 seconds. Could this be a problem or is this normal behaviour? Anyhow I know the line's OK for a modem at least as I've never had a problem. Are routers more sensitive than modems?

      I was not too impressed by the technical support girl. She just got me to add a default gateway of 192.168.0.1 and to try entering that. Then tried resetting the modem and that was it. She said they would send me a relacement router. I'd have thought there might have been some other diagnostic routine that would confirm it could be the router?

      Now I'm panicking a little as Pipex closes down on me later in the week and still no sign of this new box.

      Anyone had a similar experience or any ideas what I could try? When I asked the girl what else I could try she suggested maybe the fact that Pipex hadn't closed down yet was causing some sort of conflict and that it would resolve as soon as Pipex withdrew. Does this make sense to anyone?

      Any guidance much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      markyb's Avatar
      markyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: orrell
      Broadband ISP: connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      wigan
      Posts
      163
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      just wondering how you can be connected to two ips at the same time.
      normaly your original one ceases as sky takes over.
      are you sure sky have connected you.
      i was connected to sky before my router arrived and my original router was showing a activity light from sky but it would not connect with it.
      could it be that your sky router is picking up a signal from pipex

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Restorer

      It does happen Marky (there is a technical term for it) but when BT change you over they should disable the access to the old ISP but they do often forget to do it and as Restorer is on the Connect package.

      I take it you haven't looked at the router log to see what that says have you?
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Wow - thanks for the quick replies.

      Ah, so you mean Pipex shouldn't be there at all. Just checked - my activation date was definitely 27 Sept. Actually something must have happened down at the exchange around then tas since that date the little connection notification window in XP has been showing connection speed of around 5Mbps - for years and years it has always been 2 Mbps.

      So if this is the problem, how do I get Pipex to but out? Is it the exchange that needs to be contacted or is it Pipex's or Sky's problem? Wouldn't you have thought 2 calls to Sky's tech dept would have alerted them to this? Should I get back to Sky?

      Wheelie, thanks for the welcome. I haven't had a look at the router log - how do I access this and what do I look for?

      Cheers

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I doubt that the fact that you can get onto Pipex will have any affect and to access the router log

      log into the router by clicking on this link

      http://192.168.0.1 A little box will pop-up
      the default username/password is admin/sky
      on the left hand side you will see a link for Logs
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Ah but you see this is the problem - I cannot get at the router - typing the address just brings up the "cannot display page" in both IE and Firefox.

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Ok do you have a software firewall installed if you do try shutting it down and if that fails then do the following.

      You need to reset the router, look at the back of the router and you will see a small hole poke a pen or pin into it for about 10 seconds and then the light vanish and then reappear once they have settled down you should be ok to log in it.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Yes I have I use XP firewall but even with that off and router reset I cannot get through to it.

      Just a couple of things have occurred to me:

      1. The yellow ethernet cable is quite badly crushed where it was folded up in its bag.
      2. I did have my Tivo networked from the LAN socket via a direct crossover cable.

      I don't know if the connection problem could be related. I do not have another ethernet cable to try until the new box arrives and I have askked if the Tivo's settings might be conflicting somehow over on the Tivocommunity forum.

      I think now we must be running out of things to try? I just have this horrible feeling that the new box will do the same thing.

    10. #9
      Ralph's Avatar
      Ralph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWNEDG
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom 2504N
      Sky TV: 2x Sky+HD 1tb
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      HA8 8R?, Edgware
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you tried (from within XP) repair, renew or reconfiguring the network connections?

      I know nothing about the Tivo. Did it require altering the standard setup of the network port to function?
      Does everything appear healthy under - Start > Control Panel > System > Hardware > Device Manager > Network Adapters (specifically)

      The following is diagnostic and will not alter anything.
      With the Sky router/modem attached,

      Open up a command prompt
      Start > Run - cmd
      Type IPCONFIG

      you should then get a report something like

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

      (The 2 at the end of the first line may vary)

      Also try typing ping 192.168.0.1
      The default gateway

      Then report back as the next stage could vary.

      LWNEDG
      Unlimited

    11. #10
      Restorer's Avatar
      Restorer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      362
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      This is what I get:



      >ipconfig

      Windows IP Configuration


      Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

      >ping 192.168.0.1

      Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

      Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
      Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
      Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
      Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

      Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
      Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION