Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Just been activated

    This is a discussion on Just been activated within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey All, Just had my sky broadband activated (a day early! <shock>) Anyway to the point, since the line became ...

    1. #1
      Nemeliza's Avatar
      Nemeliza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just been activated

      Hey All,

      Just had my sky broadband activated (a day early! <shock>)

      Anyway to the point, since the line became active (~2hours ago) i have been unable to login to the admin in the browser. Have sky changed the admin credentials then forced my router to update itself? - i say this because the admin/sky login worked fine last night as i was happily browsing the routers admin settings.

      Am i the only person who has been affected by this?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Nemeliza

      I doubt SkyBB have done anything to it have you tired to do a factory reset if not there is a little hole on the back of the router stick the point of something in that for about 10 seconds and it should reboot with all the default settings, you will know its worked as all the lights will go off and then start blinking at you.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi Nemeliza

      If you cant login to the router locally, there has to be a problem either with the browser / firewall or it may have even locked up.

      Try a reboot by unpowering it or a reset by pushing a pen in the back and try again.

      If this does not work after that, try disabling your firewall




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      Nemeliza's Avatar
      Nemeliza is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for the welcome.

      You know what, the factory reset fixed it. (Dont i feel like a plum)
      Thank you for keeping your head and thinking logically when i was not able to.

      First impressions: Damn its fast! 92MB in 1 minute...that has got to be fattening.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Damn its fast! 92MB in 1 minute...that has got to be fattening.
      They should give a 300gb hard drive free for those who sign up and forget the routers




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      LOL Nemeliza

      Don't worry about it we see all kinds of questions on here as long as its working now that the main thing, its easy to think straight when you are not frustrated by something

      Please that you are now happy good luck
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION