Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Extra Sky Router - Help!

    This is a discussion on Extra Sky Router - Help! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello I live in a house share and the house is spread over four floors. We have put the sky ...

    1. #1
      Carpaint's Avatar
      Carpaint is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Extra Sky Router - Help!

      Hello

      I live in a house share and the house is spread over four floors. We have put the sky router (sagem) in the middle of the house so everyone can get some coverage but I find that I never get enough signal in my room at the top of the house.

      Anyway, I thought it might be a good idea to buy an extra router for my room so I bought another sagem router from ebay but every time I switch it on the internet doesn't work!

      How can I configure it to work?

      I'm not very tech savvy so would be eternally grateful if someone could help me out and take me through it step by step or post a link on this thread to point me in the right direction... Numerous Google searches have yielded nothing!!

      Thanks in advance!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Extra Sky Router - Help!

      If I were to guess that you are plugging it into the telephone line at the same time as the other one, would I be correct? This will never work.

      What I would suggest is purchasing a couple of HomePlug or PowerLine adapters. One of these connects via LAN cable to the original router and plugs into a wall socket, the other plugs into a wall socket in you room.

      You can either connect via LAN cable to this 2nd adapter directly, or you can configure the router that you have purchased to act at a WiFi Switch/Extender.

      You need to give it a new IP address (i.e. 192.168.0.250) and tell it that the DMZ server is 192.168.0.1. These numbers assume that the default settings have not been changed on the original sky router. If you are unsure, take a look at the IP settings on you computer.

      Once all this is completed, you should be able to connect via WiFi or cable to your new router. Any comms to the Internet will travel through that, through the HomePlugs, to the original router, and then down the telephone line.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Extra Sky Router - Help!

      Can't see any reason for putting anything in the DMZ of the extension router, but you do need to turn the DHCP server off.

    5. #4
      Carpaint's Avatar
      Carpaint is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extra Sky Router - Help!

      I did indeed plug it into the phone line socket. For some reason I thought it might work but this appears to be a lot more complicated than I originally anticipated. Thanks for the post back guys but this all sounds far to advanced for me...I might give up and buy a signal booster thingy instead or just move house hahaha!

    6. #5
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Extra Sky Router - Help!

      The HomePlug's have to be on the same ring main to work.

      30 from Ebay.

    7. #6
      ithompson72's Avatar
      ithompson72 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chichester
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Extra Sky Router - Help!

      Quote Originally Posted by BritBrat View Post
      The HomePlug's have to be on the same ring main to work.

      30 from Ebay.
      No they don't. They have to come off the same consumer box (or even the same meter as there may be more than one consumer box off the same meter) but not the same ring main. I run mine across 2 ring mains (downstairs and upstairs) and it works just fine.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION