Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only

    This is a discussion on Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi All, I am pretty sure this cant be done by reading previous threads, But I though I would just ...

    1. #1
      creeky's Avatar
      creeky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only

      Hi All,
      I am pretty sure this cant be done by reading previous threads, But I though I would just confirm it.

      I have one spare DG834GT Router which I would like to use as an access point for my NAS.

      I have my main DG834GT sited by the TV, All Ethernet ports are full. So i would like to get the 2nd router to connect to the WIFI signal of the first so I can back up over wifi to the NAS.

      I can not connect the 2nd router to the first via Ethernet, So if I cant save money and use the spare I'll have to buy an access point.

      Thanks in advance

      Creeky


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only

      I can not connect the 2nd router to the first via Ethernet
      No reason why not really, remove one of the devices you have plugged in and plug in the 2nd router. Plug the removed device into the second router. You will have 2 spare ethernet ports. You best bet would be to buy a switch, Tenda S105 5-Port Fast Ethernet Switch or even an 8 port one - TP-Link TL-SF1008D 8-Port Fast Ethernet Desktop Switch

      I don't think wifi is possible with Sky firmware on the routers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      creeky's Avatar
      creeky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only

      Thanks for the Reply, I should have said the 2nd Router needs to be placed under the stairs so a wired connection is not possible.

      Is it possible to upgrade the firmware on the 2nd router to get it to work via wifi?

      Basically it looks like i'll have to spend some money on an access point.

      Thanks again

      Creeky

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only

      I have read that it is possible to get WDS working with the GT with Netgear firmware but this is not actually supported by Netgear. I have also read that it is almost impossible to get it to work with any kind of encryption. There may be other non standard firmware which will allow it to work properly, but I would think both routers would have to be running the same firmware.

      A homeplug network with an ethernet switch may be your best solution. HomePlug and Powerline - from 16.61 85Mbps 200Mbps 1000Mbps

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      creeky's Avatar
      creeky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only

      OK thanks for your help. Ill go with the homeplug solution.

      Cheers

      Creeky

    7. #6
      BritBrat's Avatar
      BritBrat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      233
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only


    8. #7
      creeky's Avatar
      creeky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only

      Thanks for the links . I'll have a go. But it does look like it would be easier to buy an access point.

      Thanks for your help

      Creeky

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky DG834GT as an Access Point Only

      I doubt if you will have any success, the DG834G is a different router from the DG834GT. Unlike the GT, the v3 and v4 and possibly the v5, are enabled for WDS. The GT is not. A pair of Sky DG934Gs could be flashed with standard firmware and they would work, as they are based on the DG834Gv3.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION