Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Change ip address

    This is a discussion on Change ip address within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; how do i change the ip address on the Netgear DG834GT form the default 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1? any help would ...

    1. #1
      cafearomas's Avatar
      cafearomas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newquay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Change ip address

      how do i change the ip address on the Netgear DG834GT form the default 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1? any help would be great as i spent hours yesterday trying to do this, cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steelysteph's Avatar
      steelysteph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lancaster
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM Hub 3
      Sky TV: 2TB Minnie Mous
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      400
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Change ip address

      Quote Originally Posted by cafearomas View Post
      how do i change the ip address on the Netgear DG834GT form the default 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1? any help would be great as i spent hours yesterday trying to do this, cheers
      Why do you want to change it?

    4. #3
      cafearomas's Avatar
      cafearomas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newquay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change ip address

      trying to set it up with a dir-655

    5. #4
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Change ip address

      on the left hand side of the settings screen there is the list of settings.

      Go to LAN IP SETUP on the advanced section and you can change the IP address there.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    6. #5
      cafearomas's Avatar
      cafearomas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newquay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change ip address

      thats what i've been doing, when i change it to 192.168.1.1 i can't log back into it, i've had to reset it to be able to get back in

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Change ip address

      When you make and Apply the change, close down your browser then reopen it and type http://192.168.1.1 in the address bar.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      cafearomas's Avatar
      cafearomas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newquay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change ip address

      done that, but it won't connect once i've made the changes

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Change ip address

      Try using a different browser to the one you usually use.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      cafearomas's Avatar
      cafearomas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newquay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change ip address

      thanks, will try later, at work now

    11. #10
      fuzzy logic's Avatar
      fuzzy logic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      463
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 70 Times in 51 Posts

      Re: Change ip address

      I think after making the change, you'd need to release and renew your PC's IP address, so that it is allocated an address in the 192.168.1.xxx range by the router's dhcp server - probably easiest way is to use the LAN "repair" option, or to reboot the PC.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION