Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Channel 13

    This is a discussion on Channel 13 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Channel 13 is the best option for me as many of my neighbours use 6 and 1 and some use ...

    1. #1
      Will3's Avatar
      Will3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Channel 13

      Channel 13 is the best option for me as many of my neighbours use 6 and 1 and some use 11 which is why I didn't want to use 11. Channel 13 seems to be the fastest and i get the best speed test results using it. However channel 13 only works with wired connections such as my main desktop but i cannot connect to it wirelessly?

      I've tried changing my adapter settings (which is the wireless a NETGEAR WG111T 108Mbps Wireless USB2.0 Adapter) but i cant seem to work it out? Any suggestions?

      Thanks for any help!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Channel 13

      Channel 13 doesn't apply to wired connections as it's a wireless channel...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Will3's Avatar
      Will3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel 13

      Well when I change the channel to 13 only the ps3 (which is connected via homeplugs) and the main desktop (connected via ethernet cable) work. The laptops and wireless desktop can not find the router, it doesnt even show up in the available networks to connect to.

    5. #4
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Channel 13

      then your computers don't support 13 channels. Not all adapters are enabled for channel 13 to begin with, and sometimes have to be enabled in the driver settings on your computer. This happened to my mums laptop when I tried to connect. Took 3 hrs to find that setting, and Im a computer genius lol.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to indefatigable For This Useful Post:

      Will3 (12-08-11)

    7. #5
      Will3's Avatar
      Will3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel 13

      Ahh well never mind then thanks for your help

    8. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Channel 13

      then your computers don't support 13 channels.
      One of the reasons for this is having the location of the PC set to USA, which is the default setting. C13 is not used in domestic situations in America. Check that the location of your PC is set to UK.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Will3 (12-08-11)

    10. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: Channel 13

      Its either region set to usa
      or region set to usa in the properties in device manager for the nic

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Shonk For This Useful Post:

      Will3 (12-08-11)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION