Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Moving Router

    This is a discussion on Moving Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I am having a problem moving my netgear router.I have tried moving my router downstairs so I can plug my ...

    1. #1
      jonjo7's Avatar
      jonjo7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Moving Router

      I am having a problem moving my netgear router.I have tried moving my router downstairs so I can plug my router into my sky hd box for anytime+.I am actually moving the router closer to the main phone line into the house but when I connect the router to the line I get 2 green lights and one flashing amber.As anyone got any ideas?

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Moving Router

      Are you using an ADSL filter and is it the very first thing connected to the phone socket?

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Smithy99 For This Useful Post:

      jonjo7 (27-11-10)

    5. #3
      jonjo7's Avatar
      jonjo7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Router

      The line that goes upstairs has an adsl fillter plugged into the main socket.But the line that goes to my Sky box which I want to plug into my router hasn'nt.I have unplugged the line from my Sky box and put a splitter onto the line before plugging it into the router.Do you think I /should put a filter at the main socket socket FIRST and then run the line to the router?

    6. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to steve16751 For This Useful Post:

      jonjo7 (29-11-10)

    8. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moving Router

      Do you think I /should put a filter at the main socket socket FIRST and then run the line to the router?
      Yes, you may have to invest in a good quality RJ11 cable if the router is too far from the main socket. The filter should be the first thing plugged into the phone socket. Using a filtered faceplate on the master socket is always recommended as this will isolate all your wiring and prevent it interfering with the ADSL signal..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #6
      jonjo7's Avatar
      jonjo7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving Router

      I will try replacing the RJ11 cable first and see if that works and if does'nt I'll try a new face plate.Cheers.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION