Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky Router (Sagem) Mac Address

    This is a discussion on Sky Router (Sagem) Mac Address within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello, I need to get a router with a new MAC address. I am currently using the Sagem router supplied ...

    1. #1
      paterson_d5's Avatar
      paterson_d5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Router (Sagem) Mac Address

      Hello,

      I need to get a router with a new MAC address. I am currently using the Sagem router supplied by amazon.

      If I order another router from sky, will the MAC address be different or will it be the same for all routers that I order from sky.

      I understand that the username and password are embedded into the router, so does this mean the MAC address will be identical too?

      I appreciate your help.
      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Router (Sagem) Mac Address

      MAC addresses are individual to each unit...and are you saying you got a Sky router from Amazon?? Are they now seeling Sky Broadband?!?!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      paterson_d5's Avatar
      paterson_d5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router (Sagem) Mac Address

      Oh sorry, it was supplied by SKY not amazon.

      Thanks for your comment, so does that mean that with a new sky router, it will be impossible for the two routers to be linked.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Router (Sagem) Mac Address

      Not at all, ALL routers have different MAC addresses and they can be linked via Ethernet with no issues. What are you trying to do?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      paterson_d5's Avatar
      paterson_d5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router (Sagem) Mac Address

      When I say linked I mean, if a website has blacklisted your router, the website cannot make a connection between the two routers.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Router (Sagem) Mac Address

      I don't think there is any way a website can blacklist your router through it's MAC address. Your routers MAC address is only visible to the next step in your connection, which would be the exchange Modem. That in turn will only be visible to the next step in the chain, maybe your ISPs server, so the address will change several times on its journey, from your router to the website. Here is confirmation from Leo if you don't believe me - Can a MAC address be traced?

      If you have been banned from a website it will have been done by your IP address, which remains visible from one end of the chain to the other. As you have a dynamic address which will change, usually when you resync, the only way you could be barred would be if the whole Sky domain was barred.

      There is an exception to this when using IPv6 addressing, but I am not sure how that works. As Sky or any other UK ISP I know of doesn't use them, it does not apply.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION