Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Custom Port Forwarding not working

    This is a discussion on Custom Port Forwarding not working within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, First-time poster; hope someone will be able to help! My Sky router does not seem to accept any ...

    1. #1
      JonBoyWalton's Avatar
      JonBoyWalton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Custom Port Forwarding not working

      Hi all,

      First-time poster; hope someone will be able to help!

      My Sky router does not seem to accept any kind of port forwarding, no matter how it is configured. I am trying to open port (for example) 34567 for FTP connections. Having done this many times on lots of other routers, I know what I'm doing - however, these Sky routers just do not seem to forward incoming traffic. External test sites also indicate that the port is still closed.

      Is there something 'special' I need to do with these routers to get it to work? I've been trying for 2 days now to get it to accept what I'm configuring, but it just WON'T work!

      Please help! :-)

      Thanks,

      J


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Custom Port Forwarding not working

      Try using this little application and see how you get on -
      Download Simple Port Forwarding | Simple Port Forwarding?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      JonBoyWalton's Avatar
      JonBoyWalton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Custom Port Forwarding not working

      Hi,

      Have tried this but when the program attempts to update the router, I am constantly prompted for the username/password of the router, which it does noty seem to accept as correct.

      The list of actions/commands in the left pane then scrolls through, constantly saying 'object not found' etc.

    5. #4
      JonBoyWalton's Avatar
      JonBoyWalton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Custom Port Forwarding not working

      I've actually tested the port via the button in the application, and it says the port is now OPEN.

      However, testing it externally (e.g. thriugh an FTP client or via a website such as ftptest.net) STILL times out.

    6. #5
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Custom Port Forwarding not working

      Did you try using a UPNP port mapper? If not try that.
      Bear in mind that some routers dont forward correctly for manual entries above a specific port number but they work fine for UpNP.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION